Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is geen goede locatie voor het feest."

Translation:There is no good location for the party.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

" There isn't a good location for the party " . Why is this incorrect ?

9 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Morna157531 - You also added an indefinite article that was not part of the original sentence.

3 weeks ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

It's because the sentence is trying to teach you that 'geen' means no(ne) in this context.

9 months ago

Tracey843948

What you've written was the translation that Duolingo gave under my answer, although not what is on this discussion board...

5 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It should also be CORRECT. Please report it!

2 months ago