"What will you buy?"

Translation:何をかいますか?

November 8, 2017

17 Comments


hamasfutaki

kau = buy (dictionary form)

kaimasu = I buy/ I will buy kaimasen = I don't buy / I will not buy kaimashita = I bought kaimasendeshita = I didn't buy katteimasu = I am buying katteimasen = I am not buying kainasai = buy it! kattekudasai = buy it please and more...

January 9, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

What's the kanji for the か part of かいます?

November 8, 2017

B_bethany

何を買いますか。 買うis the dictionary form.

November 8, 2017

DeanWirata

What makes different?

<h1>sorry for bad english</h1>
December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

The difference between 買います and 買う is, aside from the fact that you find 買う in the dictionary as the name dictionary form implies, the level of politeness. 買います is the formal form of 買う when used in a sentence. 買う is a more casual way of saying it.

December 10, 2017

vicc_walker

November 13, 2017

BarrelOfBacon

That kinda looks like a store with a sign on top :)

July 18, 2018

Claire611

Why is the 何 in front of the sentence and why を and not は ?

October 3, 2018

JohanaDang

I have the same question about を and は...

December 8, 2018

CG9x7mTu

Apparently, buy is a transitive verb since を is used to mark objects for this purpose.

So, to say 何は...would be sort of like "as for what, you buy?" Doesn't make sense.

March 4, 2019

Starbornx

何を買いますか?

November 16, 2017

dias.rr

I do not understand where the "will" part occurs in the sentence. Shouldn't this mean "What do you buy?"?

December 26, 2017

Il-Mentore

A comment in another forum stated that the Japanese have only a present/future form, instead of separate present and future forms.

March 9, 2018

Colin364429

How would you say this informally?

September 1, 2018

Rainime

何をかうの? There are more ways to say it but this the most common kind of informal I guess.

October 13, 2018

Rainime

I'm just leaving a like because we have the same name xD

October 13, 2018

CG9x7mTu

Add a よ to the end, maybe use だ instead of ます. Removing your pants would be too informal.

March 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.