1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What will you buy?"

"What will you buy?"

Translation:何を買いますか?

November 8, 2017

33 Comments


hamasfutaki

kau = buy (dictionary form)

kaimasu = I buy/ I will buy kaimasen = I don't buy / I will not buy kaimashita = I bought kaimasendeshita = I didn't buy katteimasu = I am buying katteimasen = I am not buying kainasai = buy it! kattekudasai = buy it please and more...


Marlene5025

あの、いくらですか ?


CorgiCerberus

仲間の学生、Duolingoは無料です。


Marlene5025

いいよ。買っているね


Claire611

Why is the 何 in front of the sentence and why を and not は ?


Leahelm

Remember は is the topic marker and while the topic is often omitted it still exists in concept. So in this case the question is for "What will YOU buy?" So there is an implied あなたは at the beginning of the sentence, basically the particle は is already in use.


Dill421335

This is very helpful!


Mel132434

That was extremely helpful. Thx!


pedrom.9

I guess we use O instead of WA because we are talking about what the verb is referring to. Therefore it is a direct object.


JohanaDang

I have the same question about を and は...


DanielSteele25

"Wo" is used to signify that the previous noun is the object of the sentence.


Chubbchubbzza007

What's the kanji for the か part of かいます?


B_bethany

何を買いますか。 買うis the dictionary form.


DeanWirata

What makes different?

<h1>sorry for bad english</h1>

Aki-kun

The difference between 買います and 買う is, aside from the fact that you find 買う in the dictionary as the name dictionary form implies, the level of politeness. 買います is the formal form of 買う when used in a sentence. 買う is a more casual way of saying it.


BarrelOfBacon

That kinda looks like a store with a sign on top :)


alokverma1

Well thanks to you ill remember the meaning now


Starbornx

何を買いますか?


TyrantRC

なにを かいますか?


dias.rr

I do not understand where the "will" part occurs in the sentence. Shouldn't this mean "What do you buy?"?


Il-Mentore

A comment in another forum stated that the Japanese have only a present/future form, instead of separate present and future forms.


pedrom.9

There is no future in Japanese language, usually to differ from present words like 'tomorrow' or 'later' are added. If there is neither context nor words implying the tense in the sentence both, present and future, could be viable answers.


Gui253827

Nani wo kai masu ka?


Steve315950

It should be "o" instead of "wo" in sentence


DanielSteele25

Should "Nani wo kai shi masu ka?" work because "shi" puts the sentence in the future?


MUchiGrazi

Why し is not used before ますか?


Colin364429

How would you say this informally?


mxriii

何をかうの? There are more ways to say it but this the most common kind of informal I guess.


1agibson1

Why not 何買いますか?

Does the を need to be there?


DevlinMorin

何 flexibility really makes me feel like its not something that should ever be used in a real conversation. Such as saying 'Aein't' or 'cool' or splitting infinities, or how the word 'like' (though other forms such as 'likened' are okay) is forbidden in anything formal.


Bodybody123

Why adding し not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.