"My coats"

Translation:Meine Mäntel

November 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smolsnekqueen

why would it be Meine instead of Mein?


quis_lib_duo

Because of the plural.

In nominative:

mein Mantel = sing.
meine Mäntel = plur.


Gau231897

Can you please explain, why does it accept "meine frau" for my wife? If Meine is for plural. Thanks!


poolminate

Meine is for whichever word for which the definitive article is "die" - so: plural and feminine


EthanVance7

Why can't i say Meinen Jacken? I get it's jackets vs coats but is it grammatically correct?


chase-meme

No, it's not grammatically correct. To use meinen you need a masculine noun in the accusative case. "Ich habe meinen Mantel zerrissen." - I tore my coat. And if you have multiple coats, "Mäntel" the meinen switches to meine for plural. "Ich habe meine Mäntel zerrissen." Jacke is feminine "die Jacke" so it doesn't take meinen for accusative, just meine.


GeraldTurn7

I wrote Meine Manteln in error and it was marked correct - "You have a typo". This is not helpful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.