1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My coats"

"My coats"

Translation:Meine Mäntel

November 8, 2017

9 Comments


smolsnekqueen

why would it be Meine instead of Mein?


quis_lib_duo

Because of the plural.

In nominative:

mein Mantel = sing.
meine Mäntel = plur.


Gau231897

Can you please explain, why does it accept "meine frau" for my wife? If Meine is for plural. Thanks!


poolminate

Meine is for whichever word for which the definitive article is "die" - so: plural and feminine


Akram116990

Why its wrong when a is without dots ä


lilybukay

dots indicate plural


EthanVance7

Why can't i say Meinen Jacken? I get it's jackets vs coats but is it grammatically correct?


GeraldTurn7

I wrote Meine Manteln in error and it was marked correct - "You have a typo". This is not helpful.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.