"I do not learn English."

Translation:저는 영어를 배우지 않습니다.

November 8, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hailey645325

Are there any major differences between the given answer and '저는 영어를 안 배웁니다'? If so, how do I know when to use each type in different situations-- how do I know when to use one or the other?


wintertriangles

They're exactly the same.


NatureNuggets

Weird, that's what I typed in and it counted it wrong.


kalpaja

yes that's what i wrote too but it was marked correct i think it's been fixed


velra

Huh... I typed that too and it was wrong :/


EricHuynh27

what's the role of "지" in this sentence?


fabiola.machuca

지 않다 is just another way of making the sentence negative. So 지 goes attached to the verb, taking the stem of the verb and dropping 다.

배우다 -> 배우 + 지

And the you just conjugate 않다 to make it a declarative verb. It's the same, you drop 다 and add 습니다 since 않 ends with a consonant.


bananamilk873855

So, 배우지 is learn and 공부하지 is study!


renatortilla

배우다 is learn and 공부하다 is study, and adding - 지 않다 verb ending conjugates the verb stems into a negative verb, 지 does not stand alone with the verbs afaik! :>


StarryHarlie

What is the difference berween 제가 and 제는??


Poquem

It is 저 not 제는, you use 제 only with 가 particle


fanius1

I also struggled with this question when I was learning Japanese. I think I can now safely say that, in most cases, Korean 는/은 = Japanese は, and 가/이 = が. I see 가 / が as the more fundamental block of a sentence as in the example of 象は鼻が長い Here we have A は X が Y structure in Japanese, often used to tell the attributes of its topic A. To understand the difference between 는 / は and 가 / が, I always consider them in the frame of this structure. 鼻が長い (nose is long) can be seen as a block, and it's one of the attributes of an elephant A, the topic. They are connected by は, the topic marker. The almost equivalent expression in Eng would be: Elephant has long nose. However, if you were to translate "Elephant has long nose" more literally into Japanese as in 象は長い鼻がある then it's kind of artificial, with probable nuance of some new meaning (someting I really don't know how to explain). But the <sub>は</sub>が structure is the same. Now in Korean, A 는 X 가 Y structure does the same thing. You can literally translate the first Japanese sentence into Korean word by word, without any loss or change of meaning as in Eng: 코끼리는 코가 길다. Hope this can help.


Cacels

I don't learn Japanese, this is Korean leason, but the example is Japanese, I can't understand :(


DaemonBeats

That is what I thought as well, but it seems that whilst が and は seem very similar to how 가 and 는 work, there are some differences.

Others have told me that 가 can usually only be attached to the doer in the sentence, but not the object to put more emphasis on whatever 가 is attached to, which is where the difference lies between the two languages.

But on the other hand, putting 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (the man has a message) into both google translate and Papago seem to yield no problems, structured in the way japanese would be. What others have told me with that Korean sentence is that it would mean the message has a man.

So honestly, idk how exactly it's different between the two languages.


DaemonBeats

Hello! Here again, I found a question on here that actually does match up with how が/は work, so honestly I have no clue which is correct


SofiaSamoyed

I can't understand too, have you found the explanation? Tell me please if you have


Mariam675031

Why is it not I have Korean language as in other sentences


BonnieFire1

Many mistakes on this one, but when I have checked by highlighting the words, the symbols do not match the correct answer on the last word. So confused


liz24040

저는 영어를 안 배우해요 was rejected, why


Armyblink420

Does 않습니다 particularly means do not?


qurrotavika

What is actually 않습니다 means?


SofiaSamoyed

The difference between 저는 and 제가???


[deactivated user]

    21.10.15

    I typed 영어를 안 배우다, but it said 배우다 was a typo and it should be 배운다. Can anyone enlighten me on the difference and if 배우다 is not acceptable in casual Korean conversation?


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Most of people learns it in thier 1 or 2 class !


ElodieDego1

    I wrote 저는 영어를 배우 안해요... How is it wrong? Can somebody give me hints?! Appropriate you help


ElodieDego1

    I wrote 저는 영어를 배우 안해요. How is it wrong? Can somebody gives me hints? Appreciate your help guys


pillowmaster342

    I put 저는 영어를 안 배웠습니다 and it said it was wrong. Why?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.