1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejdeme nikam."

"Nejdeme nikam."

Translation:We are not going anywhere.

November 8, 2017

7 Comments


Hatch-Slack

"We do not go anywhere" was not accepted


endless_sleeper

That's more like Nechodíme nikam. ;)


Yatagann

In English "are" generally has a more temporary meaning, while "do" is more long term. "We are not going to the store." would usually mean at this moment we're not going. "We do not go to the store" would usually mean going to the store is not an activity we ever perform.


Chris545852

Doesn't nikam mean nowhere?


VladaFu

nowhere = not anywhere


MartinaBog6

prosím, opravte výslovnost slova "nikam", měkké i po hlásce n způsobuje změkčení, n se vyslovuje jako ň.


VladaFu

U mě to zní OK. Navíc s těmi zvuky nic nenaděláme. Generuje je počítač bez našeho zásahu.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.