"S'il vous plaît, buvez plus de vin."

Translation:Please drink more wine.

3/15/2013, 12:09:18 AM

38 Comments


alphabeta

Avec plaisir !

3/19/2013, 8:39:32 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

Why is it "de vin" here rather than "du vin"?

3/15/2013, 12:09:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

with "plus", "du "(or "de la") becomes "de"

3/16/2013, 2:52:52 PM

alphabeta

As with any expression of quantity!

3/19/2013, 8:39:14 AM

Hokusai_1

buvez plus de vin et buvez ne plus de vin , is the pronunciation exactly the same, Sitesurf, I am from Flanders and when I hear people use " plus " , I am always confused, and thanks a lot for your time that you give helping us on the platforms , I like to read your explanations

7/8/2014, 7:09:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

thanks Wim, for being grateful

basically, "plus" when positive is pronounced with its S, and not when negative.

tip: think of English "plus" = + = French "pluS"

so "buvez [plys] de vin" and "ne buvez [ply] de vin".

7/8/2014, 12:34:56 PM

Hokusai_1

I understand the rule here, but I think not all native people ( Walonie o France-Nord ) are following this rule, for my,( I hardly speak good French but sometimes I encounter French, I live not so far from the border) it is difficult especially because it means the opposed in some cases. Thanks for your help

7/8/2014, 1:08:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I know that some French natives do not pronounce the positive plus as pluS.

If on the top of it they skip the "ne" in a negative sentence, you may get lost.

If this happens, please insist with "tu veux dire pluS ou plu ?" (you mean more or no more?)

7/8/2014, 2:55:03 PM

desgua

Thanks!

3/16/2013, 3:51:10 PM

desgua

(edited) Removed to not confuse those who are trying to learn ;-)

3/15/2013, 7:22:09 PM

Minituttle

the pronunciation is misleading though. Plus should be pronounced plusss. the pronounciation plu also exists but it means no more. it is therefore either buvez plusssss de vin = drink more wine OR NE buvez plu de vin = do not drink wine anymore

I have reported this mistake

5/30/2013, 6:43:56 PM

Dellemonty

I agree with the pronunciation of plu vs. plussss. In the interest of those really learning the language for the first time (and not just practicing a skill already owned), this becomes especially important. Especially since in spoken french (CDA) the ever-so-important ''Ne'' is quite often skipped and the meaning of the sentence hinges entirely on the pronunciation of that word.

6/2/2013, 2:28:14 PM

Dentarthurdent42

Wiktionary has this to say on the subject:

/plyz/ in the case of a liaison, i.e. if followed by an adjective (or an adverb) beginning with a vowel (e.g. tu dois être plus ambitieux)

/ply/ in its positive sense if followed by an adjective (or an adverb) not beginning with a vowel, and always in its negative sense (e.g. il est plus grand que moi, or je n'en peux plus)

/plys/ in its positive sense, when not followed by an adjective or an adverb (e.g. j'en ai plus que toi or avancez un peu plus, s'il vous plait).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/plus#French

1/1/2014, 6:02:58 AM

dxrsam

Also, "plu" sounds somewhat like pleut, as in "Il pleut" (It's raining) (Thanks to Sitesurf for a correction).

3/20/2014, 8:13:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

it's raining = il pleut

3/20/2014, 4:22:41 PM

pjbf1979

Don't have to tell me twice!

4/14/2013, 7:05:15 AM

Sabaku

Challenge accepted.

9/4/2013, 1:09:33 PM

LaurenG19

If I'm sitting at a table with a bottle of wine, could I use either "du" or "de"? Using "du" like: drink more of the wine that's right here, and "de": just drink more wine?

5/25/2013, 8:11:57 PM

pjbf1979

No. See sitesurf's answer above.

Expressions of quantity (such as plus) do not take "du", "des", "de la", or "de l' ". They get "de" or "d' "

5/26/2013, 12:25:35 AM

AnnaBobanna

Is computer woman's pronunciation of "vin" correct? In the years of French classes I took, with more than one teacher, I always heard the pronunciation as being closer to the English "van" than "von." I know it's neither one nor the other English sound, but I hear the French word "vent" when she says "vin." Is her pronunciation accurate?

8/5/2013, 1:10:36 PM

lamyrtilleverte

I think it may depend on what part of France the speaker is from.

8/8/2013, 1:50:09 AM

ella.mckel

Is there a grammatical reason why "If he pleases you, drink more wine" is unacceptable here? (Okay, I get that it's an odd sentence, but I'd like to know if it's only context that makes "il" he or it.)

5/9/2014, 11:23:12 AM

E.T.s_Son

Is someone trying to get another drunk?

12/31/2013, 11:22:52 PM

mywhitebicycle

Clockwork Orange!

1/15/2014, 12:42:19 AM

AaronDandr

"Please, you drink more wine" it is wrong, why?

2/10/2014, 11:57:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "drink more wine/buvez plus de vin" is the imperative mode, which in English as in French, drops the pronoun.

Indicative (statement) = you drink wine = tu bois / vous buvez du vin

Imperative (giving an order) = drink wine! = bois / buvez du vin !

2/10/2014, 4:29:59 PM

otisagabey

Someone is going for a hard sell

2/21/2014, 9:35:28 AM

RashedKhan

Could someone elaborate the phrase "S'il vous plaît" i couldn't understand "s'il"

8/22/2014, 6:25:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"s' " is elided from "si" = if

"il" = it (impersonal)

s'il = if it

8/22/2014, 9:16:57 AM

CochiCarrie

Just what I was looking for. Thank you for the question and Sitesurf for the answer.

12/11/2014, 2:22:26 PM

rire

Be careful not to say this to Cao Bao...

8/11/2013, 9:05:43 AM

camembert

Sarcasm is unbecoming.

9/13/2013, 9:28:28 AM

grandmasterflex

Yes master

12/19/2013, 1:45:23 AM

legolego

...

12/26/2013, 1:10:33 AM

corleonis88

If I didn´t know you I´d say you´re trying to get me drunk, I like it

4/5/2014, 6:22:12 PM

lefiek

Something Odysseus would say

5/7/2014, 12:03:17 PM

rafasleite

please girl, drink more wine, you are not gonna regret

5/17/2014, 3:09:34 AM

KATEJ15

My sound is out, b absolutely sounded d. Wrought an interesting but wrong answer. Animals and alcohol.........at least this one is not strange!

7/27/2014, 10:37:25 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.