1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "S'il vous plaît, buvez plus …

"S'il vous plaît, buvez plus de vin."

Translation:Please drink more wine.

March 15, 2013

38 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

Why is it "de vin" here rather than "du vin"?


Sitesurf

with "plus", "du "(or "de la") becomes "de"


alphabeta

As with any expression of quantity!


Hokusai_1

buvez plus de vin et buvez ne plus de vin , is the pronunciation exactly the same, Sitesurf, I am from Flanders and when I hear people use " plus " , I am always confused, and thanks a lot for your time that you give helping us on the platforms , I like to read your explanations


Sitesurf

thanks Wim, for being grateful

basically, "plus" when positive is pronounced with its S, and not when negative.

tip: think of English "plus" = + = French "pluS"

so "buvez [plys] de vin" and "ne buvez [ply] de vin".


Hokusai_1

I understand the rule here, but I think not all native people ( Walonie o France-Nord ) are following this rule, for my,( I hardly speak good French but sometimes I encounter French, I live not so far from the border) it is difficult especially because it means the opposed in some cases. Thanks for your help


Sitesurf

I know that some French natives do not pronounce the positive plus as pluS.

If on the top of it they skip the "ne" in a negative sentence, you may get lost.

If this happens, please insist with "tu veux dire pluS ou plu ?" (you mean more or no more?)


desgua

(edited) Removed to not confuse those who are trying to learn ;-)


Minituttle

the pronunciation is misleading though. Plus should be pronounced plusss. the pronounciation plu also exists but it means no more. it is therefore either buvez plusssss de vin = drink more wine OR NE buvez plu de vin = do not drink wine anymore

I have reported this mistake


Dellemonty

I agree with the pronunciation of plu vs. plussss. In the interest of those really learning the language for the first time (and not just practicing a skill already owned), this becomes especially important. Especially since in spoken french (CDA) the ever-so-important ''Ne'' is quite often skipped and the meaning of the sentence hinges entirely on the pronunciation of that word.


Dentarthurdent42

Wiktionary has this to say on the subject:

/plyz/ in the case of a liaison, i.e. if followed by an adjective (or an adverb) beginning with a vowel (e.g. tu dois être plus ambitieux)

/ply/ in its positive sense if followed by an adjective (or an adverb) not beginning with a vowel, and always in its negative sense (e.g. il est plus grand que moi, or je n'en peux plus)

/plys/ in its positive sense, when not followed by an adjective or an adverb (e.g. j'en ai plus que toi or avancez un peu plus, s'il vous plait).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/plus#French


dxrsam

Also, "plu" sounds somewhat like pleut, as in "Il pleut" (It's raining) (Thanks to Sitesurf for a correction).


Sitesurf

it's raining = il pleut


pjbf1979

Don't have to tell me twice!


Sabaku

Challenge accepted.


LaurenG19

If I'm sitting at a table with a bottle of wine, could I use either "du" or "de"? Using "du" like: drink more of the wine that's right here, and "de": just drink more wine?


pjbf1979

No. See sitesurf's answer above.

Expressions of quantity (such as plus) do not take "du", "des", "de la", or "de l' ". They get "de" or "d' "


AnnaBobanna

Is computer woman's pronunciation of "vin" correct? In the years of French classes I took, with more than one teacher, I always heard the pronunciation as being closer to the English "van" than "von." I know it's neither one nor the other English sound, but I hear the French word "vent" when she says "vin." Is her pronunciation accurate?


Lyric517

I think it may depend on what part of France the speaker is from.


ella.mckel

Is there a grammatical reason why "If he pleases you, drink more wine" is unacceptable here? (Okay, I get that it's an odd sentence, but I'd like to know if it's only context that makes "il" he or it.)


E.T.s_Son

Is someone trying to get another drunk?


AaronDandr

"Please, you drink more wine" it is wrong, why?


Sitesurf

because "drink more wine/buvez plus de vin" is the imperative mode, which in English as in French, drops the pronoun.

Indicative (statement) = you drink wine = tu bois / vous buvez du vin

Imperative (giving an order) = drink wine! = bois / buvez du vin !


otisagabey

Someone is going for a hard sell


RashedKhan

Could someone elaborate the phrase "S'il vous plaît" i couldn't understand "s'il"


Sitesurf

"s' " is elided from "si" = if

"il" = it (impersonal)

s'il = if it


CochiCarrie

Just what I was looking for. Thank you for the question and Sitesurf for the answer.


rire

Be careful not to say this to Cao Bao...


camembert

Sarcasm is unbecoming.


corleonis88

If I didn´t know you I´d say you´re trying to get me drunk, I like it


lefiek

Something Odysseus would say


rafasleite

please girl, drink more wine, you are not gonna regret


KATEJ15

My sound is out, b absolutely sounded d. Wrought an interesting but wrong answer. Animals and alcohol.........at least this one is not strange!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.