1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The series are beginning."

"The series are beginning."

Translation:Die Serien beginnen.

November 8, 2017

12 Comments


markbooth

Is there any reason why anfangen can't be used here?


BirgitAsh

Die Serien fangen an - should be considered correct.


mizinamo

That should already be accepted.


zirkul

I am confused: I though the verb does not get separated when it comes last in a sentence. Am I missing something?


RomanGlebo2

Serien means "several different series", not "multiple episodes of one series"


Michel694811

"Die Serien starten" is the same


Raktatuk

Staffeln is also a correct translation of series


Dennis766722

I wondered what "eine Serie" would be. It is a sequence or a streak.


PaulCole11

This is seriously confusing. The English - "The series are beginning" implies there is more than one series. Series, although it refers to many things, is not a plural.


PaulCole11

My point here being - why would you ever need to say this?


Juliana358300

My thought exactly. I'm missing the use case here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.