"Grandmother wears socks and shoes."

Translation:할머니께서 양말하고 신발을 신으세요.

November 8, 2017

8 Comments


KenyahCalh

Why isn't "양말과 신발" accepted?

November 8, 2017

nleconte

Flag it ;)

November 9, 2017

roberto727

Maybe they are being picky about the object particle "을"?

November 12, 2017

-kcdhari-

Why isn't 양말과 accepted? Is '하고' a more formal 'and' than '과/와'?

July 10, 2018

EEdLoh

I've seen in comments from other questions that the difference between 와/과 and 하고 has to do with the relatedness of the things in question. One of them means the two things are presented together and the other means that they are not closely tied, but are being mentioned together. Like "I ate cereal and milk" would be one of them because it implies they were eaten as one thing and "I bought cereal and milk" is the other because cereal and milk are unrelated separate items when purchased at the store.

October 22, 2018

Mystic_Fire

I do not quite understand why the verb is conjugated as 신으세요 (or 신으십니다) as opposed to 신어요 (or 신습니다.) An explanation for this would be appreciated.

August 21, 2018

priliparin

what is the difference between 신어요/신으세요 with 입어요 ? they're both means Wear right ?

September 11, 2018

emsuzz

one is for shoes and socks only the other is for other stuff.

October 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.