1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother wears socks and …

"Grandmother wears socks and shoes."

Translation:할머니께서 양말하고 신발을 신으세요.

November 8, 2017

9 Comments


KenyahCalh

Why isn't "양말과 신발" accepted?


AnonyLearner

I do not quite understand why the verb is conjugated as 신으세요 (or 신으십니다) as opposed to 신어요 (or 신습니다.) An explanation for this would be appreciated.


roberto727

Maybe they are being picky about the object particle "을"?


-kcdhari-

Why isn't 양말과 accepted? Is '하고' a more formal 'and' than '과/와'?


EEdLoh

I've seen in comments from other questions that the difference between 와/과 and 하고 has to do with the relatedness of the things in question. One of them means the two things are presented together and the other means that they are not closely tied, but are being mentioned together. Like "I ate cereal and milk" would be one of them because it implies they were eaten as one thing and "I bought cereal and milk" is the other because cereal and milk are unrelated separate items when purchased at the store.


prilly02

what is the difference between 신어요/신으세요 with 입어요 ? they're both means Wear right ?


emsuzz

one is for shoes and socks only the other is for other stuff.


moira142592

I am a little confused about what duolingo qualifies as a typo. I wrote 할머님께서 양말과 신발을 신세요 which is definitively wrong, but it was considered as a typo. Does it mean that to a certain extend it is right? thanks for clarifying @duolingo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.