1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 후각이 좋아요."

"개는 후각이 좋아요."

Translation:A dog has a good sense of smell.

November 8, 2017

10 Comments


hassnaamoh4

I wonder why "The dog's sense of smell is good" was not accepted?


suhandiwiratama

Now it is already been accepted. Thanks for your suggestion! It works! It's now Sept 20th of 2019.


anabel428159

"A dog has good sense of smell" why not?


Tasa223705

I missed one A also and it didn't accept


anabel428159

Why not "Dogs have good sense of smell"?


oee16

Agreed. It's ludicrous.

"~는" here is a generic marker, equivalent of Ø-article (for plural nouns) or a/an (for singular nouns).

So here, 개는 = Dogs or a dog.


Niechan1

Why cant you accept " The dog has good sense of smell"?


oee16

"The" is finite. It's just a softer "that". So my guess is

The dog = 그 개 ('one particular dog referred to')


Miyoon5

This is just an awkward sentence for me


Youneverwa3

I just missed 'a' and it's didn't accept like wth--!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.