"Die Tasse ist fast voll."

Translation:The cup is almost full.

March 15, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haesselmaas

Nee, ich denke die Tasse ist fast leer! ;-)


Kefienzel

What's the difference between "nahezu" and "fast"?


gpgallagher

An alternate definition of "fast" given here is "chamfer". What?


KevinAlcozar

The reading of "fast" makes it sound like an F instead of a V sound... Should it sound more like "vast?"


[deactivated user]

    No, it's supposed to sound like an English "f". The German "f" never sounds like an English "v".


KevinAlcozar

    Thanks Christian. That make sense, I guess I was thinking about W's sounding like V's. I should drink my coffee before studying German.


Haesselmaas

    You were right, it's just the other way around. The German v's sound like English f's :)


ellablun

    I've been learning english for 20 years now, and W and V still sound the same to me


PushkarOke

    W is pronounced more with an open mouth, whereas V is pronounced by pressing your upper teeth against your lower lip.


genoskill

    Why "the cup is more full" is wrong???


brkamp

    This came up in the "Time" section. What does this have to do with time? Is there an idiom that I'm missing here or is Duo just being Duo again?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.