" na poslední auto nečekám."

Translation:I am not waiting for the last car.

November 8, 2017

15 Comments


a-m-j

Why is it poslední and not posledního? ETA: Because auto is inanimate. -ího only for masculine animate. (Credit va-diim).

January 22, 2018

Vixg

Auto is neuter and it does not chage in the accusative case: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/auto#podstatn%C3%A9_jm%C3%A9no

July 9, 2018

VladaFu

Because it is accusative. I don't see a connection with animate/inanimate here.

April 13, 2018

2200Lucia60

Is there another word order possible here, for instance "Já nečekám na poslední auto". Can we say it that way? And if not, what other word order is possible? Thanks.

November 8, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is. Then "Na poslední auto já nečekám" and all of the variants without "já".

November 9, 2017

2200Lucia60

Great to know Jan. I just wanted to be sure. Thanks!

November 9, 2017

I2cGAc67

I translated this as "I am not waiting for the last auto" and was marked wrong because I wrote "auto" and not "car", which are perfectly synonymous in English. I hope that since this course is in beta, that can be corrected. I reported it.

December 27, 2017

Jomo1980

No native English speakers use 'auto' to mean 'car' even though auto-mobile is a commonly used word in the English speaking world 'auto' on its own means 'auto-matic'

May 31, 2018

Travis0

I wrote, i am not waiting for the final car. it was marked incorrect. I thought they meant the same?

January 19, 2018

keunotor

What is the difference between "I'm not waiting for the last car"and "I'm not waiting on the last car"? How do you say that last sentence in Czech?

February 2, 2018

VladaFu

Isn't it the same?

To wait on smth seems to be some Souther U.S. regionalism. You must forgive us if we don't know that in Europe. It is not that clear it should be accepted as standard English, but we probably will but it will take time to spread into more questions. You must count that it won't be accepted in many cases.

April 13, 2018

Tucnak6

"Wait on" as a synonym for "wait for" strikes this native English speaker from the NE US as slightly old-fashioned or formal but perfectly recognizable and acceptable. Cf John Meyer's "Waiting on the World to Change."

August 14, 2018

rsail

"wait on" is a malapropism. It means "to serve someone, " as in "the waitress waits on the customers". In the US it now means "wait for" According to this article wait on has a different meaning than wait for. http://www.grammarerrors.com/grammar/wait-onwait-for/

September 26, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

could you also say " necekam na to poseldni auto" ?

March 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

As there is generally only one "last" car, there is no need for a demonstrative pronoun to refer to a particular "last" car. To is not accepted in this sentence.

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.