1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já na poslední auto nečekám."

" na poslední auto nečekám."

Translation:I am not waiting for the last car.

November 8, 2017

18 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is there another word order possible here, for instance "Já nečekám na poslední auto". Can we say it that way? And if not, what other word order is possible? Thanks.


JanLyko

It is. Then "Na poslední auto já nečekám" and all of the variants without "já".


2200Lucia60

Great to know Jan. I just wanted to be sure. Thanks!


I2cGAc67

I translated this as "I am not waiting for the last auto" and was marked wrong because I wrote "auto" and not "car", which are perfectly synonymous in English. I hope that since this course is in beta, that can be corrected. I reported it.


Jomo1980

No native English speakers use 'auto' to mean 'car' even though auto-mobile is a commonly used word in the English speaking world 'auto' on its own means 'auto-matic'


a-m-j

Why is it poslední and not posledního? ETA: Because auto is inanimate. -ího only for masculine animate. (Credit va-diim).


Vixg

Auto is neuter and it does not chage in the accusative case: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/auto#podstatn%C3%A9_jm%C3%A9no


VladaFu

Because it is accusative. I don't see a connection with animate/inanimate here.


Helenagvtierrez

could you also say " necekam na to poseldni auto" ?


BoneheadBass

As there is generally only one "last" car, there is no need for a demonstrative pronoun to refer to a particular "last" car. To is not accepted in this sentence.


markscheck

Hmmm, what is the difference, I don't wait for the last auto.


BoneheadBass

"Auto" is not accepted as a translation for... "auto."


Iak89866

I wrote "Já na poslední auto nečekáme", nečekáme by mistake and got it correct. There is an error.


keunotor

What is the difference between "I'm not waiting for the last car"and "I'm not waiting on the last car"? How do you say that last sentence in Czech?


VladaFu

Isn't it the same?

To wait on smth seems to be some Souther U.S. regionalism. You must forgive us if we don't know that in Europe. It is not that clear it should be accepted as standard English, but we probably will but it will take time to spread into more questions. You must count that it won't be accepted in many cases.


Tucnak6

"Wait on" as a synonym for "wait for" strikes this native English speaker from the NE US as slightly old-fashioned or formal but perfectly recognizable and acceptable. Cf John Meyer's "Waiting on the World to Change."


rsail

"wait on" is a malapropism. It means "to serve someone, " as in "the waitress waits on the customers". In the US it now means "wait for" According to this article wait on has a different meaning than wait for. http://www.grammarerrors.com/grammar/wait-onwait-for/

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.