"남자가 연필을 던지지 않습니다."

Translation:The man does not throw a pencil.

November 8, 2017

37 Comments


chensyl

he throws his friend instead

February 22, 2018

Zorya_Y

Yeet

March 21, 2019

xXMochi_BearXx

lol xD

October 8, 2018

Chance354530

Hahaha i get it .

May 7, 2018

noname899138

Why is there '지', after '삽지'? Whta is its purpose?

February 13, 2018

nleconte

-지 않다 added to the verb stem negates the sentence. It's nearly equivalent to putting 안 in front of the verb.

August 6, 2018

LesChristiansen

What's the difference between "the man" and "a man" if there is no conext?

December 9, 2017

chirelchirel

Based on the comments on other sentences (and I hope someone corrects me, if I've understood this incorrectly) it seems that 가 particle is more often translated as 'the' while 는 is more often translated as 'a' or without an article. This makes sense as 는 introduces a new topic while 가 marks a subject. If the subject is the new topic, it would get 는 as there's room for just one particle, in the same situation English would likely use 'a'. 는 can also be used when making general statements about a group like 'men' or 'cats'.

So 가 is likely to be a specific individual-->the.

May 17, 2018

LastSeong

you asked for correction so here it is. 은/는 is a topic marker, and 이/가 is a subject marker. they do not translate directly to English, or refer to 'a' or 'the' in any way. It simply doesn't refer to something in english. It's something you have to learn without translating.

July 16, 2018

Axthic

Can you give an example or a definition of a topic marker vs. a subject marker? It's a little vague for me.

June 2, 2019

Linda105503

why is it THE man but A pencil.

August 6, 2018

Chromberries

It could be either

January 9, 2019

SKYRYD3R

Anyone right in their head doesn't use a pencil as a weapon in an intergalactic war

June 20, 2019

jpaulinedee

Is deonjiji the full verb for throw?

December 9, 2017

ArielLai2

Just 던지 (or 던지다 for the dictionary form). Attaching 지 안습니다 to the end of the verb gives you "not."

December 11, 2017

Nagtatago

it's 던지다

February 10, 2018

Nagtatago

it's 던지다

February 10, 2018

Nagtatago

it's deonjida

February 10, 2018

GraceChari

Hi guys, how do I differentiate plural nouns? I typed "The man does not throw a pencil." and "The men do not throw pencil." (completely ignoring the english grammar because I know it doesn't work with korean) Because the plural 들 is absent. Or is it just an inference thing that I'm supposed to know?

December 16, 2017

Chromberries

What exactly do you mean? From what I can tell "deul" marks plurals. So "the men" should not work.

January 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Scroll down a couple please

January 9, 2019

Rimas.jana

your answer was considered correct because it was considered as a typo ..man men ...plural has 'dr'' always as i think

January 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, without the plural marker it can be either singular or plural and with the plural marker it can only be plural. People often don't bother to put the plural marker in Korean.

July 6, 2018

Alanis805113

What does 니다 mean?

August 12, 2018

EdikaJens1

Why is "The man does not throw the pencil" incorrect?

April 26, 2019

nnnaomik

good! somebody could get hurt

July 8, 2018

sowelus

Why "남자가" is men? It's correct? Isn't a man on singular?

January 9, 2018

zuoanqh

its singular now

July 4, 2018

Iffahkd

i also dont know. T-T

January 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Without the plural marker, it can be singular or plural, but with the plural marker, then it can only be plural.

July 6, 2018

Sumona17

Hi guys , does anybody know BTS or Blackpink , or KPop in general

November 8, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

Hii Army~ Unfortunately, that doesn't apply to this specific forum. This is for the sentence above and discussing the sentence and any questions about it you may have.

It's great you are here trying to learn/explore a new language. However, this specific forum here is not for discussing aspects of Korean culture, like KPop. I would suggest creating a new discussion with KPop or what have you as the subject, because here isn't an appropriate place to discuss it.

I am all for discussing Korean topics and I'm sure everyone else is too, but it can be distracting when it's here. Not only that, but it also makes the fanbase appear insensitive. I know that isn't what you were trying to do, but unfortunately people will take this small comment and use it to define the fanbase, saying that fans don't understand when and when not to talk about whatever.

In short~ it's great you're here, but this forum is for this sentence in the learning program, and this sentence only. Its not about another topic that people generally do not appreciate to see forced into every Korean discussion.

Thanks ~

October 15, 2018

dpatkat

Amy, That kpop/culture iscussion can be helpful if it included Korean words, maybe slang.

November 22, 2018

Emma703635

I'm an ARMY :-) Hi!

December 29, 2017

Iffahkd

i am <3 ^^

January 10, 2018

DarrenBerk

I'm into girl group Kpop. Why?

November 10, 2017

NayarlynMe

I love KPop

November 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.