1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is strange."

"The book is strange."

Translation:책이 이상합니다.

November 8, 2017

4 Comments


Ruby845565

What does 책해 mean?


Macho.gurl

책 means book


nleconte

책 is a noun, and simply means "book". 책 + 이 indicates it is the subject of the sentence.

If you really did mean asking about 책하다, you can find it in a series of idioms or a few other meanings, such as "denounce, bring sth to account, etc".


SabianF

It's not a term. If you tried to translate it, it means "doing the book"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.