1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is strange."

"The book is strange."

Translation:책이 이상합니다.

November 8, 2017

11 Comments


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 아이고! Must be talkin' about maths book


RedmiChong4

And the chemistry book, the science book,they are strange like the primitive messages


RedmiChong4

Maybe it belongs to a witch...


Ruby845565

What does 책해 mean?


nleconte

책 is a noun, and simply means "book". 책 + 이 indicates it is the subject of the sentence.

If you really did mean asking about 책하다, you can find it in a series of idioms or a few other meanings, such as "denounce, bring sth to account, etc".


ph.LXs33n

Why does , it doesn't say 책이 이상하다?


slycordinator

Because 이상하다 is the dictionary form; it means "to be strange". You would normally conjugate it.


harshavi18

우린 좀 이상해 psycho!


dieprinzessin

Mnemo :

I sang songs of a strange book, they sounded so weird..

isanghada/이상하다 > to be strange

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.