"Is there a classroom in the gym?"

Translation:체육관에 교실이 있습니까?

November 8, 2017

3 Comments


PipiPeligro

Would 체육관에서 instead of 체육관에 be ok?

April 12, 2018

nleconte

I don't think it would be.

있다, 가다, 오다, etc usually require 에 as location particle, while action verbs 공부하다, 목다, 요라하다, etc usually require 에서 as location particle.

I'm using usually to protect my statement about possible exceptions I don't know about yet.

살다 is a notable exception that can use both 에 and 에서 with slight nuance differences in their meaning.

April 14, 2018

PipiPeligro

Thanx!

April 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.