"Sim, ele gosta de você."

Translation:Yes, he likes you.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElaineLuz1

Dica:
To Like = Gostar
I like = eu gosto
He / She / You likes = ele/ ela/ você gosta
We like = nós gostamos
They / Them / You like = eles/ elas/ vocês gostam


Alexavier236060

Don't forget for "We like" to add "A gente gosta" :)


hoody

Please correct me. I thought você was always singular, meaning you would have to write vocês to form the plural (i.e. men)


Paulenrique

Thats right, você = you, vocês = you all


RomaRRio

What means vós?


Paulenrique

vós = you(plural) but extremely formal and hardly ever used nowadays. You might see that in old books.


MariRessiguier

I'm Brazilian, it's difficult understand this too. You - você (singular) You - vocês (plural) In English is similar.


beccamakalapua

Can anyone tell me why sometimes they put the accent under the "c" in "voce" (can't do it on this computer right now to show you)--but sometimes the accent is over the "e"? It keeps throwing me off but the site counts it right so any clarification would be awesome!


miriam.dejesus99

Its strange: i wrote "du" instead of "de" and it was counted right.


Paulenrique

strange.... that shouldn't be counted as correct...


miriam.dejesus99

Yes, I didn't think so. I was curious as to why that wasn't corrected.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it's because duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese instead of Portugese from Portugal.


MariRessiguier

    Please, look at the pronunciation! Gôsta is wrong, gósta is right! Está complicado entender a pronúncia, mas é engracado. Rsss

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.