"Sim, ele gosta de você."

Translation:Yes, he likes you.

March 15, 2013

11 Comments


ElaineLuz1

Dica:
To Like = Gostar
I like = eu gosto
He / She / You likes = ele/ ela/ você gosta
We like = nós gostamos
They / Them / You like = eles/ elas/ vocês gostam

May 7, 2016

hoody

Please correct me. I thought você was always singular, meaning you would have to write vocês to form the plural (i.e. men)

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats right, você = you, vocês = you all

March 15, 2013

RomaRRio

What means vós?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

vós = you(plural) but extremely formal and hardly ever used nowadays. You might see that in old books.

August 10, 2013

FLara

I believe "Yes, he does like you" is also correct.

April 21, 2013

miriam.dejesus99

Its strange: i wrote "du" instead of "de" and it was counted right.

December 18, 2013

Paulenrique

strange.... that shouldn't be counted as correct...

December 18, 2013

miriam.dejesus99

Yes, I didn't think so. I was curious as to why that wasn't corrected.

December 18, 2013

VictoriaNd5

Maybe it's because duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese instead of Portugese from Portugal.

August 21, 2016

beccamakalapua

Can anyone tell me why sometimes they put the accent under the "c" in "voce" (can't do it on this computer right now to show you)--but sometimes the accent is over the "e"? It keeps throwing me off but the site counts it right so any clarification would be awesome!

January 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.