1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why are you not eating break…

"Why are you not eating breakfast?"

Translation:どうして朝ご飯を食べないんですか?

November 8, 2017

51 Comments


Sofia701655

What about どうしてあさごはんをたべていませんか?


aninsultedcat

That works as a more general question. But in Japanese, why-questions are often completed with んです because they are asking for an explanation. It's a contraction of のです/のだ and is very commonly used when confirming or explaining something. You can sort of see it as if the person asking the question is more interested in why at this moment the listener is not eating breakfast, rather than questioning them why they generally don't eat breakfast.


Cryopneuma

Ah, I see. That makes sense. Thanks! :) Yeah, my mind was going all "If you're asking, then you want an explanation, so...?" I was very confused, but now I think I get the application and contrast. ^_^


satwita

Wish someone had answered you. I had the same question.


atreyu.0

I agree with this... shouldn't we use the (negative) continuous form here?


Jessie

or the casual form: どうして朝ご飯を食べていない? Maybe?


Cryopneuma

I was just wondering the same thing.


Wadokuonegai

What is the function of the ん in 食べないんですか? And how would it change the sentence if I omit it?


Rhiaaaaannon

ん is a contraction of の here. So more formally, this sentence would be どうしてあさごはんを食べないのですか?My idea of the の here is that it's used to move the sentence forward into question form. If you omit it, it would sound unnatural. But know that の sounds pretty formal and, you usually use ん instead.


KeithWong9

の/ん at the end usually mean the speaker is stating a reason. So if you use どうして (why) it is natural to use の/ん at the end.


jmarie310

Should not the sentence be: どうしてあさごはんを食べないか? Why use the copula です?


BJCUAl

If you remove です you sound like an overbearing lout. ~ないか?shouldn't be used unless aware of the implications. Namely, that you are speaking from a position of rude authority. You could say 「どうしてあさごはんを食べないの?」and be eminently friendlier.

However, until becoming better versed in these intricacies, it is best to stick to the ~ですか? form.


Thkgk

どうして and なぜ means why, is it also correct to write: なぜ朝ごはんを食べないんですか?


Nexus227

Yes, you can. I believe なぜ is more casual/informal, while どうして is more formal.


Dekuuuuuuuuu

Yes , it is very casual since Allmight from Bnha used it ...

大丈夫。 なぜだ ? Because I'm HERE


Rk5I3

I'd think so, yes.


john534746

I got it marked wrong using naze?....jk


john534746

Oops I did not use the "n" thing in my sentence. What is does that mean?.. the third from the last character.......jk


Esoppant

Shouldn't 食べないですか and たべないんですか both be valid translations?


Nexus227

I don't know. All I know is that ~んですか is used with interrogative words (who/what/when/where/why/etc.)


john534746

Thanks, that is good enough explanation for me. I know nothing about this language except for what I see here. There should be some explanation some where in this web site......jk


Rogierownage

I believe it should be 食べませんか if not using んです


YellowBunny1

Can someone explain the 食べない? I can't remember being introduced to that way of treating a verb as a negated adjective.


dalmomaeda

食べない is the informal negative of the verb 食べる, while the formal negative is 食べません。


7jeny3

I have this question, too.


unmemorablehero

I'm confused about questions. Sometimes どうして or 何 or whatever is at the start of the sentence, sometimes it's in the middle or right before the end. Like I put あさごはんをどうして食べないんですか


SeanFogart4

We agreed that it is better to say (perhaps because it's more polite or that it's the formally taught language order here) "朝ご飯をどうして食べないんですか?" Then Duolingo marked it wrong. A site calls their version 外国語としての日本語 -- Japanese as a foreign language. Certainly the feel of it when they say it is different. More like, "Why are you not eating at breakfast?" Strange that eating breakfast, the action, might be imperative to them either way . . .


MaynardHogg

Try changing (topicalizing?) with は. Either way, both versions should be valid.


TENCHIJIN.

なぜ朝食を食べないのですか。
どうして朝食を食べないのですか。
なぜ朝ご飯を食べないのですか。
どうして朝ご飯を食べないのですか。


Sakurazaki

wouldnt 朝ごはんはなぜたべませんか? be correct too?


HalfPurr

Same question here


Hendrik715220

Another case of Duo pushing people to rote learning for lack of intro or explanation of new grammar. Only way out is to screenshot and regurge on demand...


shimkelevine

Yep. that;s also how you learned your own language. Observe, then imitate. But if you prefer grammatical analysis first, there are many courses that take that approach. Choose whatever you think will work best for you. (Someitmes called inductive vs. analytical learning, I think)


Cryopneuma

Neat facts, there! Thanks! ^_^


whispellgarden

何で朝ご飯を食べないの?


MaynardHogg

You sound like a parent. Report it!


roy-k

Why is it marked wrong with なせ?


rire

Should be なぜ though


WhoDatBoi_

どして & なぜ mean the same thing. But why wouldnt it get accepted ?


galilao

What is the difference between "Naze asa gohan wo tabenain desuka?", and "Doushite asa gohan wo tabenain desuka?"


john534746

X 2 What is the difference?.....john


rire

Is this okay? なぜ朝ご飯を食べていないの?


Munna600073

What is the purpose of ん in んですか


dleal93

I first interpreted this as "Why aren't you eating breakfast, right this moment?" So I input: どうして朝ご飯を食べてないんですか?

どうして朝ごはんを食べないんですか sounds more like "why don't you eat breakfast?" As in, a daily basis, and not just not eating it now. Does this make sense to anyone?


Alex425703

What about -食べてませんか? Is it ok too?


Nesmiskcin

Why is どうして朝ご飯を食べませんですか? not accepted? I was taught that 食べません is the polite form of 食べない


dleal93

食べません is the polite form of 食べない, but you can't say 食べませんですか、that is simply not grammatically correct. It's either 食べませんか or 食べないんですか or even 食べないのですか.


Rogierownage

Exactly. Adding to that, you never put です after ます / ません. You use either ます or です to make a sentence formal, but not both.


Nexus227

I got it wrong for leaving out a question mark... Reported 7/3/18


vngdhuyen

I normally don't use question marks -actually no punctuation at all- in my answers, whether in the Jp course or other courses, and have never been marked wrong for doing so. Jp don't use question marks in their formal writing, instead they only end their interrogative sentences with the normal Jp full stop (。). however it does commonly appear in casual writing, or mangas.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.