"Why are you not eating breakfast?"

Translation:どうして朝ご飯を食べないんですか?

November 8, 2017

25 Comments


Sofia701655

What about どうしてあさごはんをたべていませんか?

November 23, 2017

satwita

Wish someone had answered you. I had the same question.

February 13, 2018

79867462078

Look here

June 7, 2018

Wadokuonegai

What is the function of the ん in 食べないんですか? And how would it change the sentence if I omit it?

November 8, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

ん is a contraction of の here. So more formally, this sentence would be どうしてあさごはんを食べないのですか?My idea of the の here is that it's used to move the sentence forward into question form. If you omit it, it would sound unnatural. But know that の sounds pretty formal and, you usually use ん instead.

November 9, 2017

KeithWong9

の/ん at the end usually mean the speaker is stating a reason. So if you use どうして (why) it is natural to use の/ん at the end.

January 6, 2018

jmarie310

Should not the sentence be: どうしてあさごはんを食べないか? Why use the copula です?

November 10, 2017

BJCUAl

If you remove です you sound like an overbearing lout. ~ないか?shouldn't be used unless aware of the implications. Namely, that you are speaking from a position of rude authority. You could say 「どうしてあさごはんを食べないの?」and be eminently friendlier.

However, until becoming better versed in these intricacies, it is best to stick to the ~ですか? form.

November 14, 2017

Thkgk

どうして and なぜ means why, is it also correct to write: なぜ朝ごはんを食べないんですか?

November 27, 2017

Nexus227

Yes, you can. I believe なぜ is more casual/informal, while どうして is more formal.

July 4, 2018

Rk5I3

I'd think so, yes.

May 17, 2018

john534746

I got it marked wrong using naze?....jk

September 7, 2019

john534746

Oops I did not use the "n" thing in my sentence. What is does that mean?.. the third from the last character.......jk

September 7, 2019

unmemorablehero

I'm confused about questions. Sometimes どうして or 何 or whatever is at the start of the sentence, sometimes it's in the middle or right before the end. Like I put あさごはんをどうして食べないんですか

July 7, 2018

SeanFogart4

We agreed that it is better to say (perhaps because it's more polite or that it's the formally taught language order here) "朝ご飯をどうして食べないんですか?" Then Duolingo marked it wrong. A site calls their version 外国語としての日本語 -- Japanese as a foreign language. Certainly the feel of it when they say it is different. More like, "Why are you not eating at breakfast?" Strange that eating breakfast, the action, might be imperative to them either way . . .

May 27, 2019

MaynardHogg

Try changing (topicalizing?) with は. Either way, both versions should be valid.

August 13, 2019

Esoppant

Shouldn't 食べないですか and たべないんですか both be valid translations?

December 21, 2017

Nexus227

I don't know. All I know is that ~んですか is used with interrogative words (who/what/when/where/why/etc.)

July 4, 2018

JaheimIngr

何で朝ご飯を食べないの?

August 5, 2018

MaynardHogg

You sound like a parent. Report it!

August 13, 2019

Sakurazaki

wouldnt 朝ごはんはなぜたべませんか? be correct too?

November 24, 2018

HalfPurr

Same question here

June 3, 2019

Nexus227

I got it wrong for leaving out a question mark... Reported 7/3/18

July 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

I normally don't use question marks -actually no punctuation at all- in my answers, whether in the Jp course or other courses, and have never been marked wrong for doing so. Jp don't use question marks in their formal writing, instead they only end their interrogative sentences with the normal Jp full stop (。). however it does commonly appear in casual writing, or mangas.

July 4, 2018

MaynardHogg

Punctuation is SO last century.

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.