"Elle fait un pas dans le jardin."

Translation:She steps into the garden.

March 15, 2013

52 Comments


ajyro

I got confused because "pas" is "not"...

October 18, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Yes, and "un pas" is "a step", such as in "un faux pas": "a false step" / "a misstep" / "a mistake".

April 25, 2016

LLB1964

You are not alone.

August 27, 2017

elliotforhan

"She steps into the garden" doesn't work here?

March 15, 2013

Alf42

She takes a stroll in her garden is probably the actual meaning. :)

August 18, 2013

ThanKwee

"She takes a stroll in her garden" would be "Elle se promène dans son jardin"

January 2, 2014

n6zs

We don't know what she did after "she steps into the garden."

January 22, 2014

sumemon

Does dans mean into?

September 4, 2015

n6zs

Yes, it can mean "in" or "into", e.g., entrer dans une pièce = to go into a room.

September 4, 2015

duogm

@nz6s, In "fait un pas"- why isn't the 't' being pronounced in "fait" since the next word "un" starts with a vowel sound.

September 8, 2017

n6zs

Lawless tells us that it is a very high register. So don't expect to hear a liaison following the verb here. https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-pronounce-optional-liaisons-french-4083604

September 8, 2017

FisherLiz

Ah - makes much more sense! Thanks for that.

August 18, 2013

alankas

I think the meaning is, that she stepped from outside the garden area to inside the garden area. Nothing to with a stroll or walking.

November 14, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's entirely about the transition, the same as the sentence about stepping into the street.

April 25, 2016

ThanKwee

"She steps into the garden" is now accepted.

October 31, 2013

ming51244

Good, that is my answer

November 10, 2013

AnnaTall

it does (i.e. DL accepts it)

December 17, 2013

strawberrylele

Works for me. BTW how fascinating it is about she taking steps into the garden!!!

June 29, 2016

XieC2

How do we differentiate "She takes a step (with)in the garden" and "She takes a step in(to) the garden" here? Can « dans » simply be either meaning here?

September 25, 2015

Hz07h

I would also like to know. If you say entrer dans it clearly means enter INTO. However, I cannot tell if the sentence here, which doesn't use entrer, means INTO (i.e. from outside to inside e.g. the garden) or IN (as in, within)? There must surely be ways in French to illustrate these different concepts.

September 6, 2019

Hz07h

Perhaps "faire un pas dans" always means "(to take a) step INTO, just like dans following entrer always means to enter INTO. Perhaps someone is able to confirm or correct me on this? And if correct, how's someone explain how to say "to take a step (with)in" e.g. the garden? Big thanks!

September 6, 2019

Keithmcd

"She steps into the garden" sounds better to me, too.

June 21, 2013

FisherLiz

Sorry - couldn't make out "pas" in the audio - thought it was about her making a loaf in the garden. . . Quelle stupide!

August 12, 2013

Alf42

I heard, "Elle fait un pardon a le gendarme." lol.

August 18, 2013

FreakBeater

Elle fait un pas dans le gendarme :p

September 18, 2013

rollingstock

But that would be a faux pas!

November 10, 2013

FisherLiz

Even better!

August 18, 2013

S0R0USH

fait un pas means "taking a step" right?

Does it have other meanings?

January 2, 2014

lola.kot.5

I've translated it as "she's making a step in the garden" and it was accepted. I thought she's actually building one step, he he. Your translations make much more sense. Thanks.

February 16, 2014

boringtomi

NOW I’m confused, because “she makes a step in the garden” was NOT accepted... ????

August 31, 2014

pmerrick

Not idiomatic English. We wouldn't say that.

July 25, 2017

Hz07h

We might well say that sentence, but it would mean that she was making (=building) a step (noun, = a thing to step up onto) in the garden. Which is not what the French sentence says.

September 6, 2019

annie720

"She takes a walk in the garden" is not correct?

July 17, 2014

ThanKwee

"She takes a walk in the garden" = "Elle se promène dans le jardin".

July 17, 2014

Aeronautix

When does "dans" mean "in" and when does it mean "into"?

October 9, 2015

gratz

This sounds like a metaphor for something.

November 25, 2013

DiffieHell

So when does "pas" mean "thread" (It's one of duolingo's hover hints). I thought she was spinning a thread in the garden...

December 2, 2014

poltomin

Asked before but still not answered: Could this be both stepping into the garden and making a step while in the garden? How would one differentiate between the two?

December 23, 2015

EbenNguyen

what is the purpose of faire in this sentence?

October 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

« Faire » means "to make" or "to do" so a gloss of this sentence would be "She makes/does a step into the garden". Note that as « pas » is a noun, the only verb in this sentence is « faire ».

October 10, 2016

PatCaulfield

Would "she makes a step in the garden" work here? As in, she builds a patio step...I guess you would use "etape" for that?

November 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you want to translate every word into idiomatic English and retain the meaning you can say "She takes a step into the garden".

November 12, 2016

brian8archdekin

There is no way that this could be "She makes/is making a path in the garden, is there?

March 8, 2018

EricGNielson

Is there some reason it cannot be translated as "She takes a step in the garden", where does it imply stepping into the garden?

April 23, 2018

SuicidalSpiders

I've always wondered, does jardin translate to the British or American meaning of garden?

April 29, 2018

Hz07h

What's an American garden?

September 6, 2019

Katie971635

A variety of English translations should be accepted. It may be the correct transliteration but we wouldn't say this. (Maybe for a poem?)

September 26, 2018

lapin143

stupid sentence where is the word step!

June 6, 2014

lapin143

Now I feel stupid thanks!

June 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.