1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu investim la bursă!"

"Noi nu investim la bursă!"

Translation:We do not invest at the stock exchange!

November 9, 2017

6 Comments


TimB519299

You should also accept: "We do not invest in the stock market."


mikklos

"At" the stock market instead of investing "in" the stock market - does this mean that you have to be physically present inside the building of the stock exchange? Some prepositions are more difficult than others.


Lng52-._

I'm not a native speaker, but here is my input: "bursă de valori"= stock exchange and "bursieră"/"bursă" = stock market.


Jupanul10

Stock exhange înseamnă bursă de acțiuni...sunt multe feluri de burse ; burse de mărfuri, de animale, agricole, metale prețioase, bursă valutară, șamd . Deci ați greșit traducerea !


alexduo10

merge si la plural: burse!!


David985729

This is a bad translation. It means that we do not go in person to the stock exchange to invest.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.