"Have you seen the dragon's fingers?"

Translation:너는 용의 손가락을 본 적 있습니까?

November 9, 2017

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dani857935

Why is 적 in there, that wasn't in the course yet

May 5, 2018

AbunPang

Verb + -ㄴ/은 적 있다 means “to have done [verb] before”. You can think of 적 as meaning “experience” but it’s a bound noun that can only be used in this construction, so it’s probably better to just learn it as a whole.

May 5, 2018

suhandiwiratama

Good explanation!

September 22, 2019

13bimic

Thanks, commenting to find this later.

June 8, 2019

AbunPang

The pronoun 너 implies that the speaker either has a very close relationship with or feels superior in status compared to the listener. So it really doesn’t combine well with the highly formal -습니까 ending.

April 11, 2018

MelissaRoz6

Why isnot 적이??

June 12, 2018

AbunPang

Adding -이 after 적 should be accepted. Please use the report function if it isn’t.

June 12, 2018

Theparser

Verb+(으)ㄴ 적이 있다 : This pattern is equivalent to the phrase 'to have ~ before' and can also in the question form can mean 'have you ever ~ ?' It is often combined with the form V + 아/어 보다 to ask someone if they've ever tried something.

August 7, 2018

Le_choc

Why do they use 너는 and 있습나까 in the same sentence?

May 10, 2019

oee16

Good point.

. 너는 used only in informal situation.

. Avoid using 당신 as alternative as it carries a confrontational nuance.

. 그 쪽, literally "that side" may be a better alternative but it is considered archaic.

. Best to drop 너는 altogether in this case.

September 27, 2019

AbunPang

There are also:

  • 그대 which seems to be used pretty much exclusively in love songs these days
  • 댁 which I only recall hearing once, so I don’t feel qualified to tell the exact nuance. The situation in question was one where I would have used 당신 though (talking to a stranger using formal speech, but in a somewhat confrontational situation)
September 27, 2019

KrKonar

이 앱은 조금 신기하넹

November 9, 2017

SabianF

너는 용의 손가락을 봤어?

April 10, 2018

LastSeong

ㄴ 적 있다 adds the nuance of "have you ever." though its usually used with "보다" which adds the nuance "to try" making it "~아/어 본 적 있다

May 13, 2018

suhandiwiratama

Good. Quite a flexible sentence. Didn't get it wrong without 너는.

September 22, 2019

oee16

본 적 있습니까? - Have you "ever" seen ?

보았다? - Have you seen? / Did you see? (X) -

봤습니까? - Have you seen? / Did you see? (O)

September 26, 2019

AbunPang

봤다/보았다 would be a statement rather than a question. The question form 봤냐/봤어 (or any less informal equivalents) should be accepted though since the English sentence doesn’t make it explicit if we’re talking about an experience.

September 27, 2019

oee16

Thanks. That's exactly my point though I have used the wrong mode and level of politeness. (not surprising!)

DLG should rephrase the English sentence to include "ever" otherwise accept the alternative:

봤습니까? - have you seen?

*Have I got it right this time? :)

September 27, 2019

AbunPang

Yes, that would be correct :)

September 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.