1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What did the horse do during…

"What did the horse do during the final week?"

Translation:말은 마지막 주 동안 무엇을 했어요?

November 9, 2017

13 Comments


AdrianJurd

What does 동안 mean and what does it do in this sentence?


Jweg61

Here it means "during"!


Idea_Dynamo

What's the function of 마지막 in this sentence?


SvedishPlumber

It means last or final


AdrianJurd

It is a bit confusing for me. Does final week and last week have the same meaning?


Ivitcyex

This word only means last as in final, not last as in the week before this week.


moira142592

@duolingo: why is it only 무엇을 accepted and not 뭘 nor 뭐?


CGTokki

Because 했어요 is formal, I think.


moira142592

it's not that. in the same section they accept both 작년에 뭐 했어요 and 작년에 무엇을 했어요. so that they refusee 뭐 and 뭘 here makes no sense.... but I have my answer to be honest: Duolingo is full of mistakes,  inaccuracies and inconsistency. they should not have put the Korean lessons online if they were not ready.


moira142592

@duolingo: why is it only 무엇을 accepted and not 뭘 nor 뭐? especially considering you accept both 작년에 뭐 했어요 and 작년에 무엇을 했어요?


SadiaAsmat

네 비 땀 눈물, 네 마지막 춤을 다 가저가 ......가.....bts army out there can relate!!;)


KanKanMikan

it's kinda not related to the topic (it might be related too ) but, horse meat is pretty tasty


KrKonar

무슨 앱이야

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.