"What did the horse do during the final week?"

Translation:말은 마지막 주 동안 무엇을 했어요?

November 9, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdrianJurd

What does 동안 mean and what does it do in this sentence?


Jweg61

Here it means "during"!


moira142592

@duolingo: why is it only 무엇을 accepted and not 뭘 nor 뭐?


CGTokki

Because 했어요 is formal, I think.


moira142592

it's not that. in the same section they accept both 작년에 뭐 했어요 and 작년에 무엇을 했어요. so that they refusee 뭐 and 뭘 here makes no sense.... but I have my answer to be honest: Duolingo is full of mistakes,  inaccuracies and inconsistency. they should not have put the Korean lessons online if they were not ready.


Svirpliukas

No. Its just in past Form and even though 요 gives it formality or respect, 뭐 and 뭘 is still used in that word in real life situations


Idea_Dynamo

What's the function of 마지막 in this sentence?


SvedishPlumber

It means last or final


AdrianJurd

It is a bit confusing for me. Does final week and last week have the same meaning?


Ivitcyex

This word only means last as in final, not last as in the week before this week.


SadiaAsmat

네 비 땀 눈물, 네 마지막 춤을 다 가저가 ......가.....bts army out there can relate!!;)


Wang_Jackson

What you've typed is wrong. The correct is –

내 피 땀 눈물, 내 마지막 춤을 다 가져가 = My blood, sweat and tears, my last dance, take it all.


moira142592

@duolingo: why is it only 무엇을 accepted and not 뭘 nor 뭐? especially considering you accept both 작년에 뭐 했어요 and 작년에 무엇을 했어요?


giuliorsi

i wrote 말은 마지막 주에 무엇을 했아요 and it corrected the verb to 했나요. does anyone know why?


Yoshi.5

Probably an error

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.