1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag die Fans."

"Sie mag die Fans."

Translation:She likes the fans.

March 15, 2013

52 Comments


backtoschool

DUO's pronunciation needs to improve here. I reported that the English and German pronunciation is exactly the same.

Please don't learn that funny accent!


DeClubac

I agree, mostly. I don't think it is exactly the same pronunciation as in English. But here, it sounded like "Fenz." I guess if it was "Fäns," I could accept it. But, it isn't. I couldn't figure out what the heck she was talking about. It should have sounded more like "Fahns."


DavidO548014

After many repetitions, I only heard 'Fins'. No way is it 'Fans'.


zirkul

I tend to agree. It's certainly not fäns (or English fans).


volim_jastoze

I checked several other pronunciations online (canoo.net, google,...) and they all sound like this one (fäns). Your version (fahns) sounds like real german.


fyrewalker1

but why not sound like fahn?


zengator

The German word Fan is borrowed from the English (where it is a derivation of "fanatic"). It should come as no surprise that it does not follow traditional German pronunciation for words with a German origin.


lynettemcw

Doggonator, For someone who is an English speaker, you depend a lot on phonetics. German is an extremely phonetic compared to English, and, if you take the long view from Old English, is made up of a MAJORITY of loan words and expressions in various degrees of assimilation. English is the source of a lot of loan words in a lot of languages, so that should make them easier to learn since you know them already.


zengator

@lynettemcw:

English is the source of a lot of loan words in a lot of languages,

And, as well, English makes extensive use of borrowed words.


lynettemcw

Absolutely. I did say that if you take the long view from Old English, the majority of our words are loan words. Of course that makes most people just think about French, Latin and maybe Greek, which do make up a huge percentage of our modern vocabulary. But I certainly didn't mean to exclude our extensive borrowing from Arabic (like cotton, coffee, orange), Spanish (cargo, patio, renegade), Hindi (bungalow, jungle, loot) and most other modern languages. And that's not even counting the words most people recognize as loans like coup and kindergarten.


Siebenundzwanzig

Gott sei Dank, dass bin ich nicht der einzige Mensch, wer das bemerkt hat.


backtoschool

I should have given an example. It is always good to check back with Forvo dot com ,see link below.

http://www.forvo.com/word/fan/#de

This example is trivial as the spelling and the pronunciation of the word "Fan" is exactly the same.


Siebenundzwanzig

Hmm... klingt mir aus, mehr wie: "Fän" Gleiche Aussprache, die auf diese Webseite ist. Ich glaube, wenn ich "Fan" (wie auf Englisch) gesagt, würden Deutschen mich leicht verstehen.


backtoschool

Well, say "Fan" as you would in English and you will be right, there is no need to speek the "a" extra-long, but for my ears the pronunciation from Markuz in above forvo link is ok.


j.raptor

How come Sie means she and they? And how do yo tell it apart just by the sintince?


lynettemcw

I am afraid your first question has no meaningful answer. Language is how it is because it is. But actually it is a little worse than that. Sie is she, they and you formal. She and they are of course the ones that would be.most often confused, but in that case you can always tell which one is being said as they will always have different congugations. In this case it is sie mag - she likes and sie mögen they like. The formal you takes the same congugation as they in all verbs. In writing you always capitalize the s for the formal you, but since it is often the first word in the sentence, it would be capitalized anyway. But when you are talking directly to a person you address formally with Sie, it is not likely that anyone would think that a random they sentence would come into play most of the time, although I am sure it can occasionally. In an actual conversation about the differences between something done by "you" or "you all" addressed formally and some other group, a "they", A German speaker would use another word or words that define the "they" that was being discussed. It might be something as general as those people or something more definitive of the group like the other team (or the name of the team), the Johnsons, or the musicians (obviously totally random options, but I assume you get what I am going for) On Duo, since there is never any context, both you and they should always be accepted for the plural congugation except in any case of a written German sentence where the Sie/sie comes in the.middle of a sentence where you can distinguish them by whether the word is capitalized.


lynettemcw

I think since this word came in to German from English fairly recently, that some Germans have "germanized" it more than others. I think both pronunciations are common.


phlummox

In Duolingo's dictionary page for "Fans", the first 3 sentences pronounce the word 3 different ways. Fenz, Fans, Fahns. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Fans/90477e95d202d988882f76fc91131850


FyodorPavlovich

I can't tell whether "Fans" is in reference to people or to cooling mechanisms.


wataya

People. The cooling device is called 'Ventilator' in German.


davidmartiney

Heizung is the house coolin aircon


Omarfredite

Terrible Terrible Terrible pronunciation. Sounds like "fins" from a dolphin or some other sea creature


Cowberule

I heard "sie mag Defense" xD


Barmaleykin

For me pronunciation is OK...

May be because I am native russian?


ToddTheOdd

How do you tell when Sie means She and when it means They? Just the adjective or what?


Girlcatlove1524

The verb form. If it was 'They' here, then it would be 'Sie Mögen'


subhojit777

Why not "you like the fans"


FyodorPavlovich

Because it is in the singular. It would have to be "Sie mögen" to translate to "You like"

Ninja edit: magt to mögen


franwy

"Sie mogen" is actually.... they like, no? Also, how do you get to put umlauts over letters, like on your sentence. I also thought "Sie mag" could be You like (the Formal/Singular You.


Braethias

hold alt and press the correct numpad order. ü = 0252 ä = 0228 ö = 0246 ß = 0223


DeClubac

At least on my MacBook, I hold the option/alt button and press 'U', let go of option/alt and press the letter over which I want the umlaut to go: ü, ö, ä. It is very quick and simple once you get it down. You may also be able to set up your own keyboard shortcuts. I know I have done that in WORD at least.


franwy

I have a PC and checked my keyboard... I do NOT have an Option button. I have Shfit, Ctrl ... when I want to Get out of a screen I press... Control - Alt - Delete. Do any other PC people have an Option key? If so, pls share where it is.


DeClubac

Try the ALT key. Like I said, on the Mac, it is Option/ALT key in one.


varunt1911

Doesn't die Fans sounds similar to defence?


microwavers

is Fans both singular and plural? duo says the word can also mean "fan", so am i supposed to understand the number of fans by the pronoun used? as in "der Fans = the fan/die Fans = the fans."


[deactivated user]

    So..... Fans in german is pronouced like "faints"?


zengator

    Nein. Siehe den Kommentar von BackToSchool. Zahlreiche Kommentare spricht schon über dies.


coxford

    I am still mixing up "Sie" as they or she?


lynettemcw

    Actually sie as she is easily recognized because of the different conjugation. Sie mag is conjugated just like er mag. But sie mögen is they like. The actual problem with written German would actually come from the sentence Sie mögen die Fans. Since the Sie is capitalized anyway at the start of the sentence, without context it would be impossible to know whether that was Sie, the formal you, or sie, meaning they. In this case the conjugation is the same and the only difference is that Sie meaning you formal is always capitalized.


Jim573296

    Is this a fan that blows air or fan like short fanatic?


lynettemcw

    The fan that blows air is called Ventilator. This is the Fan like a sports fan. Although that word is clearly from the word fanatic, there are enough situations that require the addition of the word fanatic to discuss fans that most people don't even think of most fans as fanatics.


manjeera7

    Should it not be Sie magt instead of sie mag


lynettemcw

    No. Mögen is an irregular verb, although much less so if you consider other German modal verbs. The ich form and the third person singular form are always the same.

    Here is a link discussing these verbs and their conjugations.

    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/modal-verbs


manjeera7

    I am yet to learn about irregular and modal verbs. Thanks for the explanation.


cluney2

    I'm glad she's not fanophobic


fyrewalker1

    but why not sound like (fahn)?


Evelynne55466

    yr hints give 'sie' as meaning YOU!!! so I got this richtig! duo likes to confuse us by using wrong words for some german words. You may enjoy this but I DO NOT!!


lynettemcw

    Sie can mean you but not THIS sie. This sie has to be she due to the conjugation. If the clue were Sie mögen die Fans, then you could translate it either as They like the Fans or they like the fans. But with mag, this has to be she.


NatalieBerlin

    German pronunciation is wrong...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.