1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거리가 혼잡해요."

"거리가 혼잡해요."

Translation:The road is overcrowded.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments


taydejesus

What is the difference between crowded and overcrowded? My answer was, "The street is crowded."


YunisR

복잡해요 is crowded 혼잡해요 is overcrowded


SeanFogart4

They're assuming overcrowded is stronger than crowded. I find the opposite is more-often true in English. In any case, 복잡(複雜) is where you're mired and not free to move, 혼잡(混雜) is where you're getting squeezed.


oee16

거리가 복잡해요 = The road is congested/blocked

거리가 혼잡해요 = The road is very busy/jam packed


PeachPonyo

Why is the only English suggestion for 거리가 "the distance" when the solution was "the road". Nov. 8, 2017


iglO1

The streets are congested. 듀오링고 오류가 진짜 많네요? 이게 왜 틀림?


Donlvaro

I thought 혼자 means alone?


oee16

혼자 = on (혼, declension of 하나의 ) one's; (자/자기) own = alone

혼잡 = sino korean word (transliteration of Chinese word) where 혼, "state of confusion, tumult"; 잡, "melee; miscellany". 혼잡 = congestion.

The prefixes 혼 in those 2 words are just homophones.


GiovanniSantucci

Very helpful, thank you. As best as I could tell, you mean "contraction" where you said "declension".

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.