1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I drink juice every day."

"I drink juice every day."

Translation:저는 매일 주스를 마십니다.

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


norahs60

I don't understand why so many of these sentences insist on having '저는' when they're first person. I'm studying abroad in Seoul right now, and my Korean teacher took points off of my last exam because I used it in too many sentences and she said it was very unnatural, people don't say 나 or 저 all that much. Wouldn't it be more natural to accept the sentences without it?


nleconte

They should be accepted, and they often are. Flag it whenever you encounter a missing one.


PeterReill7

After a year of studying online with duolingo and ttmik i took a Korean 4 class at my uni, I had the same problem. There are many things in duolingo that are correct but not colloquial that i didnt know until other native korean speakers told me. While iirc the korean tree is still in beta, im hoping that it starts to see as much love as other trees like japanese but not as many people speak korean ㅠㅠ


ValaeshaMi

Could someone please explain to me again the difference better 는, 를, and any other endings you can think of? I always get confused on those...


nicolebrannan26

는 and 은 are for the subject of the sentence and 을and 를 are for the object of the sentence i.e what the verb acts on. For example in the sentecne i throw the ball, i is the subject so would be 저는, and ball is the object so it would be 공을

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.