"학생들이 학교로 걸어요."

Translation:Students walk to the school.

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


Klearner1

How do you decipher between it being students walking into the school vs. just walking to the school? Is it just context based?

November 9, 2017

nleconte

로 very much has a meaning of direction...

November 10, 2017

DouglasJulien

Should "are walking" not also be acceptable?

November 26, 2017

Adrienne_F

"are walking" would use the progressive verb form, so it would be "걷고 있어요" instead of 걸어요 :)

November 12, 2018

kochida

Why is the students wrong???

July 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.