1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 학교로 걸어요."

"학생들이 학교로 걸어요."

Translation:Students walk to the school.

November 9, 2017

11 Comments


lilyl195

so, does 로 mean "to" as well as a way of doing something?


oee16

(N)에 걷다 - walk to (N) [N, destination]

(N) 안으로 걷다 - walk into /enter (by foot) [N is a location; 안으로 depicts a transfer to that location]

(N) 안을 걷다 - walk inside [N is a location inside which the action takes place]

(N)까지 걷다 - walk up to [N is the end limit of the walk]

(N)로 걷다 - walk toward/towards/ in the direction of N. [N, not necessarily the destination]

Edited 12/14/2019


kochida

Why is the students wrong???


abejita99

walk "to" school instead of walk to "THE" school is wrong? I don't understand why, is it just to force us to clarify literally as we practice?


oee16

walk to school; go to bed; drive home etc. are set expressions.

Use "the" only when it has to do with a particular/specific school.

e.g. The students walk to the school on X Street (i.e. not the one on Y Street)


Klearner1

How do you decipher between it being students walking into the school vs. just walking to the school? Is it just context based?


nleconte

로 very much has a meaning of direction...


DouglasJulien

Should "are walking" not also be acceptable?


Adrienne_F

"are walking" would use the progressive verb form, so it would be "걷고 있어요" instead of 걸어요 :)


oee16

Agreed. In English, these 2 tenses tend to be used interchangeably. But there is a small difference and it really depends on what the Speaker wishes to convey: to describe a habitual action, present simple; or to describe an action that is occurring at the moment the statement is made, present continuous.

When the action is "not habitual", then the present continuous (both in English & Korean) has to be used.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.