"Lose to know better how to win afterwards."

Translation:Perdre pour mieux savoir gagner ensuite.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


jschembr

This sentence makes no sense to me in English. Is it an expression in French?

March 15, 2013

dmachado

I think it's just an awkward translation. It makes more sense to think of it as "Lose, then know better how to win." Losing = learning experience that makes winning easier next time.

April 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Not that I know of...

March 16, 2013

professorleah

I put "perdre pour mieux savoir comment gagner ensuite". is the comment really not allowed? I thought it was optional?

May 21, 2013

Sitesurf

It is optional in French, I confirm.

May 21, 2013

professorleah

thank you!

May 30, 2013

laproffrancaise

I did the same and got it wrong...thanks sitesurf

September 3, 2013

Ciaria

How am I supposed to translate this when it makes no sense. This is happening way to frequently, I can never get a lesson complete on the first go because of phrases like these, I always have to memorise the inconsistent ones via trial and error.

March 9, 2014

whateverrrr1234

I know. This sentence made no sense to me in English. And in 15 years, I've never heard anything like it in French.

March 21, 2014

rollingstock

I am confused about the use of the infinitive "perdre" here. I understand the sentence as an imperative, i.e. someone advising me to lose a game so that in the future I'll know how to win. So I began the sentence with "Perdez pour mieux savoir . . ." DL accepted it (though I lost a heart, as others in this discussion did, for including "comment"), but I am still wondering why the preferred translation starts with "perdre." What's the difference between the two? Is the infinitive used to express a general principle or maxim?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Exactly, some maxims or adverbs or even instructions for use and recipes are given in infinitive rather than imperative.

For 1st group verbs, it does not matter in speech, since the sound is the same (manger/mangez), but overall, the infinitive is perceived as less "intrusive" than a mere imperative in writing anyway.

April 2, 2014

Retteketed

Is it possible to use plus savoir here? Or does it have to be mieux savoir?

April 13, 2014

diobsb

Mieux ou meilleur?

June 8, 2014

Sitesurf

mieux is an adverb, meilleur(e)s is an adjective.

June 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.