1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lose to know better how to w…

"Lose to know better how to win afterwards."

Translation:Perdre pour mieux savoir gagner ensuite.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


jschembr

This sentence makes no sense to me in English. Is it an expression in French?


dmachado

I think it's just an awkward translation. It makes more sense to think of it as "Lose, then know better how to win." Losing = learning experience that makes winning easier next time.


Sitesurf

Not that I know of...


professorleah

I put "perdre pour mieux savoir comment gagner ensuite". is the comment really not allowed? I thought it was optional?


Sitesurf

It is optional in French, I confirm.


laproffrancaise

I did the same and got it wrong...thanks sitesurf


Ciaria

How am I supposed to translate this when it makes no sense. This is happening way to frequently, I can never get a lesson complete on the first go because of phrases like these, I always have to memorise the inconsistent ones via trial and error.


whateverrrr1234

I know. This sentence made no sense to me in English. And in 15 years, I've never heard anything like it in French.


rollingstock

I am confused about the use of the infinitive "perdre" here. I understand the sentence as an imperative, i.e. someone advising me to lose a game so that in the future I'll know how to win. So I began the sentence with "Perdez pour mieux savoir . . ." DL accepted it (though I lost a heart, as others in this discussion did, for including "comment"), but I am still wondering why the preferred translation starts with "perdre." What's the difference between the two? Is the infinitive used to express a general principle or maxim?


Sitesurf

Exactly, some maxims or adverbs or even instructions for use and recipes are given in infinitive rather than imperative.

For 1st group verbs, it does not matter in speech, since the sound is the same (manger/mangez), but overall, the infinitive is perceived as less "intrusive" than a mere imperative in writing anyway.


Retteketed

Is it possible to use plus savoir here? Or does it have to be mieux savoir?


dio_rgenes

Mieux ou meilleur?


Sitesurf

mieux is an adverb, meilleur(e)s is an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.