1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Go, Korea!"

"Go, Korea!"

Translation:한국, 파이팅!

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


TheWeePookie

화이팅 ~ More common spelling i think


LesChristiansen

I just checked a translation app that defined the word as fighting. Could the word mean the same thing as 시작 in a wrestling or boxing content?


DiBast

It used as an encouraging I don't think you can translat it properly


Starduo

In martial arts the umpire says "Fight!"


EL-AtrachF

No 시작 means start, (start fighting, start boxing, start a poomsae, start wherever...) 화이팅 in a word to encourage just like go, keep going ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.