1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뜨거운 아이스크림은 그리 맛없지 않아요."

"뜨거운 아이스크림은 그리 맛없지 않아요."

Translation:Hot ice cream does not taste that bad.

November 9, 2017

20 Comments


FurstWasser

So basically flavoured warm milk?


LiKenun

With lots of sugar


SowmyaSam

There's this indian milk sweet called basandhi (my absolute favorite) that's served both hot and cold, i feel like hot ice cream would be like basandhi?


HyoripJeong

이게 뭔 개소리야.... As a point of view of a native Korean, hope you guys don't take this one serious. I've never seen or heard someone using this stupid, hilarious sentence


Madisonmart

Why is this sentence so unnatural?


ThomasPrik

"is not so bad" or "is not that bad" ... both should be accepted


oee16

2 points worth remembering in the given example:

• 그리 (리= old unit of length) = to that length/extent

• long negation  -지 않 where:

않 is abbreviated from 아니하다 meaning do not/be not.

It is not to be confused with 안 in the short negation where:

안 is abbreviated from 아니다 meaning no/not.


ThomasWelc4

please, someone just tell me how I get from "not delicious/not tasty" to not bad. It makes no sense to me.


Murakel

맛없다 to taste bad

[verb stem]지 않다 to not [stem verb]

맛없지 않다 to not taste bad

맛없지 않아요 it doesn't taste bad


pluureng

Is this actually a thing in SK?


SeoulfulLinguist

No. I wish Korean Duolingo did more sentences that make sense.


Zara859041

Would 뜨거운 아이스크림은 그리 안 맛없어요 mean the same thing? When do you use the ...지 + 않아요 vs 안 + verb?


Aerchii

This sentence is easy to confuse.


dagummace

does not taste so bad


RobertEvan454692

So basically this is a double negative? It doesn't not taste good?


Rafii766182

뭐야 이게 ㅋㅋㅋ


troublemaker_tw

deep fried ice cream is delicious


BangJerica007

I am thinking dirty... and blame goes to Duolingo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.