"뜨거운 아이스크림은 그리 맛없지 않아요."

Translation:Hot ice cream does not taste that bad.

November 9, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FurstWasser

So basically flavoured warm milk?

November 9, 2017

LiKenun

With lots of sugar

April 27, 2018

ThomasPrik

"is not so bad" or "is not that bad" ... both should be accepted

December 11, 2017

HyoripJeong

이게 뭔 개소리야.... As a point of view of a native Korean, hope you guys don't take this one serious. I've never seen or heard someone using this stupid, hilarious sentence

September 30, 2018

ThomasWelc4

please, someone just tell me how I get from "not delicious/not tasty" to not bad. It makes no sense to me.

January 21, 2018

Murakel

맛없다 to taste bad

[verb stem]지 않다 to not [stem verb]

맛없지 않다 to not taste bad

맛없지 않아요 it doesn't taste bad

September 19, 2018

Rainel_TB

Is this actually a thing in SK?

December 2, 2017

Mattkingjay

No. I wish Korean Duolingo did more sentences that make sense.

September 19, 2019

Zara859041

Would 뜨거운 아이스크림은 그리 안 맛없어요 mean the same thing? When do you use the ...지 + 않아요 vs 안 + verb?

December 28, 2017

dagummace

does not taste so bad

February 8, 2018

Aerchii

This sentence is easy to confuse.

December 20, 2018

tontonzark

I understood : Hot ice cream is not that delicious. the best ice creams is the ones of the Italian ice cream pastry Giolitti in Rome. The Paps as well as actors order their ice cream at him. He won the world contest. Here is the link: http://www.giolitti.it/en/http://www.giolitti.it/en/

February 1, 2019

oee16

2 points worth remembering in the given example:

• 그리 (리= old unit of length) = to that length/extent

• long negation  -지 않 where:

않 is abbreviated from 아니하다 meaning do not/be not.

It is not to be confused with 안 in the short negation where:

안 is abbreviated from 아니다 meaning no/not.

October 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.