1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We only have one dog."

"We only have one dog."

Translation:우리는 개 한 마리만 있습니다.

November 9, 2017

17 Comments


Chan676836

Just to tell people here, I am a native speaker, and this isn't the natural form what we say. It is right, but it is not natural. We say it like this.

우리는 [something] [a number that you have] [unit]밖에 없습니다. It would be like this in English: We don't have that many dogs except one. Awkward, isn't it? Well, just like the grammar and sentences out there. Not tellin' to change it, but just sayin' for people who wanna be more Korean-ish.


Pamela909830

Thank you for your input, Chan676836! It is always helpful to hear from native speakers!


dpatkat

(Chan676836, it's 2020 jan. I'm commenting here on mobile where no date exists for you alls posts.)

If you see this: Do people tend to drop certain counters? I didnt get a full understanding from the Tips and Notes on the Duolingo website.

Grammar is only part of learning a living language. The rest is discovering the current most natural sentences. That's where Input from native speakers really helps.


FurstWasser

I wrote: "우리는 개 한 마리만 있어요." and unfortunately it is wrong. Why is that?


katraylor

Is it not 한 마리 밖에 없습니다? I get those mixed up.


nleconte

Those are two ways to say the same thing.

I'd say yours might emphasize a little bit more there is no other dog but that one.


Iron_Venema

Is: 우리는 개 한 마리만이 있어요 correct too? Haven't tested it.


Jweg61

I believe you would not put 이 after using 만


soobee620

It corrects 마리만이 as a typo, giving 마리만 as correct, but in another similar example (There are only sixty-one books at the library), 권만이 was given as the correct answer (I had said 권만). I wish someone would explain this.


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted as correct. The moderators work to add other correct answers, but it takes time.


yoonhyemi

I have the same question. Should we add topic/subject/object particle after 만 or not?


Pamela909830

I am an English teacher. Technically, the English should say, "We have only one dog." The word only should limit the word one, not the verb have. If someone says, "We only have one dog," it means we only have it, but we don't do anything with it. :) I'm not insisting that the program should change the answer, because many people in America do say it the way it is written in the answer.


Marijoski

What is "마리만"? I knew I got the sentence wrong but I didn't know what was supposed to go there after the number.


Pamela909830

마리 = counting word for animals. 만 = only. So it is like saying, "dog one animal only." :)


Sunny284

I answered 우리는 개 한 마리밖에 없어요... Did not get accepted though (08/12/2020).


milei_ee

Similar sentences accepted the subject particle after "만", why is it wrong now? My sentence was 우리는 개 한 마리만이 있어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.