1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man eats two cakes."

"The man eats two cakes."

Translation:남자가 케이크 두 개를 먹어요.

November 9, 2017

11 Comments


FurstWasser

I'm completely boggled when to use "~가" and "~은" or "~는" as a subject particle.


nleconte

Check out this thread on reddit


Calyope3

... and gets diabetes


snazzy_cat07

Why is it 두 개를 and not 둘 or something ......

I AM CONFUSION!


Gray_Roze

Before counters, several numbers get shortened, such as 하나 -> 한, 둘 -> 두, 셋 -> 세, and 넷 -> 네.


goohayoon

Is there a native korean word for cake instead of 케이크 ?


Indi.grt

Why 두 and not 셋?


nleconte

셋 is three.

둘 is two.


omniduo

So why can't we use 둘 here?


LiKenun

Because rules. There's probably an academic paper somewhere explaining the tendency to simplify sounds of commonly used words and expressions, but the most practical explanation is just that it is.


jeialzt

Because "counters" exist in Korean. You add these when you are counting certain things in Korean. These are the following counters I know:

개 - for objects (thus used for "two cakes" above) 명 - for people 번 - (used when stating the number of times you did a thing e.g. twice, thrice etc.)

Sadly, Duolingo does not teach detailed grammar concepts like this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.