"The man eats two cakes."

Translation:남자가 케이크 두 개를 먹어요.

November 9, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FurstWasser

I'm completely boggled when to use "~가" and "~은" or "~는" as a subject particle.


nleconte

Check out this thread on reddit


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 두 개를 and not 둘 or something ......

    I AM CONFUSION!


Gray_Roze

    Before counters, several numbers get shortened, such as 하나 -> 한, 둘 -> 두, 셋 -> 세, and 넷 -> 네.


KyleDelane6

    But in "two apartments" the 두 wasn't before a counter


goohayoon

    Is there a native korean word for cake instead of 케이크 ?


Indi.grt

    Why 두 and not 셋?


nleconte

    셋 is three.

    둘 is two.


omniduo

    So why can't we use 둘 here?


jeialzt

    Because "counters" exist in Korean. You add these when you are counting certain things in Korean. These are the following counters I know:

    개 - for objects (thus used for "two cakes" above) 명 - for people 번 - (used when stating the number of times you did a thing e.g. twice, thrice etc.)

    Sadly, Duolingo does not teach detailed grammar concepts like this.


LiKenun

    Because rules. There's probably an academic paper somewhere explaining the tendency to simplify sounds of commonly used words and expressions, but the most practical explanation is just that it is.


KyleDelane6

    In what situation would 둘 be used?


Svirpliukas

    Why in the previous one about sending so and so amount of gifts, 를 particle wasn't used with 개, but here it is used. Eat and send seems to be simple action verbs, so what's the difference?


slowsummits

    isn't 분 the counter for food ?


KyleDelane6

    개 is a generic counter so it can be used for things that have their own counter

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.