"The man eats two cakes."

Translation:남자가 케이크 두 개를 먹어요.

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


FurstWasser

I'm completely boggled when to use "~가" and "~은" or "~는" as a subject particle.

November 9, 2017

nleconte

Check out this thread on reddit

November 10, 2017

Indi.grt

Why 두 and not 셋?

December 17, 2017

nleconte

셋 is three.

둘 is two.

December 17, 2017

omniduo

So why can't we use 둘 here?

February 27, 2018

LiKenun

Because rules. There's probably an academic paper somewhere explaining the tendency to simplify sounds of commonly used words and expressions, but the most practical explanation is just that it is.

April 28, 2018

datev

Because the last one means 3 and the first one 2

December 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.