"남자의 등"

Translation:the man's back

November 9, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dennogra

I remember the verb to hike, 등산하다, from a previous lesson. So it basically means "to go on the mountain's back"! Very interesting ☺️


George_Wang64

that's a nice way to remember, thanks! however, 등 in 등산 is a sino-korean word from 登山 (登 = to ascend) but 등 meaning back is a native korean word


CF00l

男子의 등


HoangThiTam

Why is the answer: " The man' s back" wrong?


vaivaflis

because of the space between "man'" and "s"?


istarir

I wrote "a man's back" and it's wrong???


insta-vi__roha

I can only think of moon bin-_- 비니의 등

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.