"그는 바지를 입어요."

Translation:He does not wear pants.

November 9, 2017

12 Comments


espanhangugeo

2/10 do not recommend this action. Please put on pants, sir.

November 24, 2017

tontonzark

Maybe he's a Scott and he wears Kilts! LOL.

February 8, 2019

Mario__R

Dang tough crowd...

February 14, 2019

Alma_Tadema

그는 킬트를 입을까요?

November 14, 2017

Jordan335218

좋아

July 15, 2018

abhikun

전정국는 바지를 안 입어요. Jeon Jung-kook does not wear pants.

March 1, 2019

ThatAsianC

The subject is genderless. There is no genderless singular pronoun in either English version. Therefore, the correct answer should be "They do not wear pants" as "they" is the closest pronoun to the genderless singular pronoun, not he or she.

November 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Usually 그는 is he. 그들 would be they, 그녀 would be she.

November 10, 2017

BarAdal3

그녀 literally means "that girl" and I heard it isn't used very often by Korean people. So I presume 그 is indeed genderless.

January 15, 2018

Staszek456

means both 'that' and 'he'. 그녀 means only 'she'. 'that girl' would be 그 여자아이, where means 'that'.

June 5, 2018

JestfulSlumber

Because he wears a skirt

February 25, 2019

viswarkarman

So does this translate like the English?

그는 바지를 안 입어요.
He does not wear pants.

Meaning he typically doesn't wear pants.

그는 바지를 안 입고 있어요. He is not wearing pants.

Meaning he currently does not have pants on.

The last sounds a bit strange to me.

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.