1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 바지를 안 입어요."

"그는 바지를 입어요."

Translation:He does not wear pants.

November 9, 2017

12 Comments


espanhangugeo

2/10 do not recommend this action. Please put on pants, sir.


tontonzark

Maybe he's a Scott and he wears Kilts! LOL.


Mario__R

Dang tough crowd...


Alma_Tadema

그는 킬트를 입을까요?


JestfulSlumber

Because he wears a skirt


viswarkarman

So does this translate like the English?

그는 바지를 안 입어요.
He does not wear pants.

Meaning he typically doesn't wear pants.

그는 바지를 안 입고 있어요. He is not wearing pants.

Meaning he currently does not have pants on.

The last sounds a bit strange to me.


lameskydiver

Yup, those are correct. The last sentence is a one-off thing, while the first is continuos.


Tia328796

Wow duolingo ㅋㅋㅋ


tmurf2

Doesn't wear pants....does not wear pants what is the difference?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.