"그는 바지를 안 입어요."

Translation:He does not wear pants.

November 9, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


espanhangugeo

2/10 do not recommend this action. Please put on pants, sir.


tontonzark

Maybe he's a Scott and he wears Kilts! LOL.


Mario__R

Dang tough crowd...


[deactivated user]

    closes eyes


Alma_Tadema

    그는 킬트를 입을까요?


miloberrie

    indeed if he is a scotsman.


JestfulSlumber

    Because he wears a skirt


viswarkarman

    So does this translate like the English?

    그는 바지를 안 입어요.
    He does not wear pants.

    Meaning he typically doesn't wear pants.

    그는 바지를 안 입고 있어요. He is not wearing pants.

    Meaning he currently does not have pants on.

    The last sounds a bit strange to me.


lameskydiver

    Yup, those are correct. The last sentence is a one-off thing, while the first is continuos.


Remahhh

    Sir this is a Wendy's


DanielleVIW

    Wow duolingo ㅋㅋㅋ


Yoshi.5

    Sir, this is a Christian minecraft server


KyleDelane6

    Well this is a fun lesson


4lbyeZMy

    안돼<sub>~</sub>


ThatAsianC

    The subject is genderless. There is no genderless singular pronoun in either English version. Therefore, the correct answer should be "They do not wear pants" as "they" is the closest pronoun to the genderless singular pronoun, not he or she.


wintertriangles

    Usually 그는 is he. 그들 would be they, 그녀 would be she.


BarAdal3

    그녀 literally means "that girl" and I heard it isn't used very often by Korean people. So I presume 그 is indeed genderless.


tmurf2

    Doesn't wear pants....does not wear pants what is the difference?


JoyceS841904

    Maybe he wears shorts:)


Translator500

    맞아요. 그는 바지를 입지 않아요...He wears shorts. XD

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.