"술만 계산해주세요."

Translation:Please pay for the alcohol only.

November 9, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silverita91

I can't get the audio right, is it bugged?


TakiyahW.

It most definitely is


Hoochy2

The 'please' should be optional. 'Pay for the alcohol only' should also be accepted


josueetcom

I disagree. The fact that it's 하주세요 instead of 하세요 means the speaker is asking the listener politely to do something rather than straight up ordering them.


eeegold

I think for consistency, it should be accepted. there are other sentences that use polite form (세요) which do not require the police.


hhMJ606147

Somone help me !! I tried again and again but I can't pass this ㅠ ㅠ


williamleitzman

The listening AI for the Korean is often buggy.


Etti1004

I said sulman kye-san-hae-se-yo and got it right


Kelly_Mae

Oh my god thank you, i tried so many times. I don't know why this works if it leaves out a whole syllable but it does


ZezeImasek

This worked for me too


Smith604

Duolingo making over 100 million in revenue last year but the speaking audio recognition is broken, better fix before the ceo gets kidnapped


dullcheeto

I was wondering if it was "for alcohol" or "in alcohol" lol


spvn

Err can someone break this down please


mhin1

술만 계산해주세요

  • 술 = "alcohol"
  • ~만 = particle for "only"
  • 계산해주세요, compound verb conjugated to honorific polite speech
    • 계산하다 = literally "to calculate", but used here as "to pay"
    • 계산해주다 = "to pay for someone"

williamleitzman

Still broken 10/10/21.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.