1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "술만 계산해주세요."

"술만 계산해주세요."

Translation:Please pay for the alcohol only.

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


Hoochy2

The 'please' should be optional. 'Pay for the alcohol only' should also be accepted


josueetcom

I disagree. The fact that it's 하주세요 instead of 하세요 means the speaker is asking the listener politely to do something rather than straight up ordering them.


dullcheeto

I was wondering if it was "for alcohol" or "in alcohol" lol


spvn

Err can someone break this down please


mhin1

술만 계산해주세요

  • 술 = "alcohol"
  • ~만 = particle for "only"
  • 계산해주세요, compound verb conjugated to honorific polite speech
    • 계산하다 = literally "to calculate", but used here as "to pay"
    • 계산해주다 = "to pay for someone"
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.