"경력"

Translation:Career

November 9, 2017

6 Comments


SigniorGratiano

Naver Dictionary says 'work experience' or 'career.'


nleconte

Flag it if anything is missing ;)


suhandiwiratama

Exactly! Experience should be accepted


TalvirChri

How should we pronounce this word? The "president" confuses me too...


PaoPawPau

There are actually pronounciation rules for the 받침 (batchim). One of them is this rule: The ㄹ that comes after batchims ㅇ and ㅁ are pronounced as "ㄴ." So 경력 is pronounced as "경녁 ."

As for the "대통령," it is the same, so it is pronounced as "대통녕." Hope this helps:>

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.