1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 먹으면서 노래합니다."

"저는 먹으면서 노래합니다."

Translation:I sing while I eat.

November 9, 2017

36 Comments


Maki-risu

That's not safe (`・∀・´)


habibaellamey

"I sing while I am eating" why I got it wrong?


TeoJr

I think the problem with your sentence is that "...I am eating" is on Present Continuous and the sentence in Korean is on Simple Present. The thing is the word "while" in English connects better with a continuous tense instead of a simple one. Changing "while" to "when", which is acceptable according to the Tips of this unit, makes it better/easier to understand: "I sing when I eat".


Yeondk_

Then the sentence would be 저는 노래를 부르면서 먹습니다. I think it's because you placebthe words in different places


Latte_De

Okay, ventriloquist....


Alicia922233

Why isnt i eat while i sing


seonni

Singing is the main verb there, being the last one and with the -합니다 ending. Eat is followed by -으면서, therefore an auxiliary verb to express when the main verb happens.


scrz

If you translate word by word it says: "I while eating am singing"


Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing


Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing


Jin827516

That would be disgusting af


Mayonesa150

That's a desperate way to be productive


YutubPlzSu

Duo, ur choking


lauren.milner

I have always thought of "면서" as "when." Is that wrong?


wintertriangles

Depends. In this sentence, it'd mean the same thing in English. Otherwise, it's definitely not "when". 면서 is used when two things are going on at the same time.


nleconte

(and the subjects are the same)


jody2457

I noticed one example was '면', and not ''면서' after the verb. Are you saying that if there is only one action happening the former is used? [저는 법을 먹면 행븍합니다] Being happy isn't really good an action.


seokjinthegreat

"(으)면서" is "while"


Chromberries

You can choke! Don't!


YoongiiBangtan

dont, uh, don't choke


JaceMarquez

How is that even possible? Lol!


MerryMercury

Sounds like a choking hazard


KatherineSakurai

Isn't singing while eating dangerous; you could choke on the food?!


InfiresMan_1

Lol thats what me and my family do


minhoeshoe

Where does the 으 come from?


stanwitz

i guess it's called talent


mikimi0

why not I sing while eat


anatoliy1337

Should be difficult


gucci._.tears

In the tips it said 으면 meant if?


WaiYanMoe1

It should be " I sing while I am eating ". I think my answer shouldn't have got wrong.


angiebordoli

Why can't I say 저는 먹으면 노래합니다? Why 면서 and not just 면?


mhin1

The ~(으)면 formation translates to "if": it is a conditional statement.

The ~(으)면서 formation translate to "while": it is a statement that two actions are happening simultaneously.

저는 먹으면 노래합니다 = If I eat, I sing. 저는 먹으면서 노래합니다 = I sing while I eat.


dave73857

I sing while eating OK.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.