"저는 먹으면서 노래합니다."

Translation:I sing while I eat.

November 9, 2017

15 Comments


habibaellamey

"I sing while I am eating" why I got it wrong?

June 3, 2018

Latte_De

Okay, ventriloquist....

July 21, 2018

Alicia922233

Why isnt i eat while i sing

November 24, 2017

seonni

Singing is the main verb there, being the last one and with the -합니다 ending. Eat is followed by -으면서, therefore an auxiliary verb to express when the main verb happens.

December 14, 2017

scrz

If you translate word by word it says: "I while eating am singing"

December 11, 2017

Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing

January 7, 2018

Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing

January 7, 2018

lauren.milner

I have always thought of "면서" as "when." Is that wrong?

November 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Depends. In this sentence, it'd mean the same thing in English. Otherwise, it's definitely not "when". 면서 is used when two things are going on at the same time.

November 9, 2017

nleconte

(and the subjects are the same)

November 10, 2017

Maki-risu

That's not safe (`・∀・´)

November 17, 2018

Jin827516

That would be disgusting af

March 19, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

no.

May 2, 2018

Chromberries

You can choke! Don't!

January 17, 2019

Sofia86787

bad manners that

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.