1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 먹으면서 노래합니다."

"저는 먹으면서 노래합니다."

Translation:I sing while I eat.

November 9, 2017

40 Comments


habibaellamey

"I sing while I am eating" why I got it wrong?


Ash7nvy

For me "I sing while eating" is correct.


Yeondk_

Then the sentence would be 저는 노래를 부르면서 먹습니다. I think it's because you placebthe words in different places


Hanzo_Ergo

Its got do with the eat part, you write eating instead of while i eat.


Alicia922233

Why isnt i eat while i sing


seonni

Singing is the main verb there, being the last one and with the -합니다 ending. Eat is followed by -으면서, therefore an auxiliary verb to express when the main verb happens.


scrz

If you translate word by word it says: "I while eating am singing"


Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing


miloberrie

thank you so much i understand it now thanks to you


Madu282290

Because the 'while' part is attached to eat, not to sing


imma_potato123

i sing while i eat,then i chOke to death, y'all invited to my funeral feast but DoN't sing ya aSs out


lauren.milner

I have always thought of "면서" as "when." Is that wrong?


wintertriangles

Depends. In this sentence, it'd mean the same thing in English. Otherwise, it's definitely not "when". 면서 is used when two things are going on at the same time.


nleconte

(and the subjects are the same)


jody2457

I noticed one example was '면', and not ''면서' after the verb. Are you saying that if there is only one action happening the former is used? [저는 법을 먹면 행븍합니다] Being happy isn't really good an action.


seokjinthegreat

"(으)면서" is "while"


JaceMarquez

How is that even possible? Lol!


minhoeshoe

Where does the 으 come from?


ADSRelease

Lots of Korean grammar depends on if the thing before it is a consonant or a vowel, like "a/an" in English. So if the dictionary form of the verb with 다 removed ends in a consonant, you add 으.


mikimi0

why not I sing while eat


jahz08

In the tips it said 으면 meant if?


Wang_Jackson

(으)면 means if and (으)면서 means while and DO NOT get it confused with 다면서 form!


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah, that's right.. :/


WaiYanMoe1

It should be " I sing while I am eating ". I think my answer shouldn't have got wrong.


angiebordoli

Why can't I say 저는 먹으면 노래합니다? Why 면서 and not just 면?


mhin1

The ~(으)면 formation translates to "if": it is a conditional statement.

The ~(으)면서 formation translate to "while": it is a statement that two actions are happening simultaneously.

저는 먹으면 노래합니다 = If I eat, I sing. 저는 먹으면서 노래합니다 = I sing while I eat.


sunnytae2021

I sing while eating OK.


PSTbM0

Don't have 'eating'


LYOYDr

As per usual I hesitated, thought further and changed the word order to 'while I eat I sing'. It is accepted; my thoughts are currently that the singing is secondary to the eating & that word order should reflect this priority.


talychaengie

ugh I just didn't put 'I' and it marked me wrong ._.


vincemarcus

"I eat while I sing", why is it incorrect?


talychaengie

XX면서 YY = YY while XX(ing)

먹으면서 노래합니다. = sing while eating


talychaengie

also because 노래합니다 is the (main) verb here

"저는 노래합니다." = I sing.

"저는 먹으면서 노래합니다." = I sing while eating.


louvrs

i eat while singing is wrong? can someone explain it to me :(


ph.PyjyCU

What is the meaning of 면. Why do they add it in some words??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.