"나는 여드레 동안 공부를 해요."

Translation:I study for eight days.

November 9, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SigniorGratiano

Special terms for days:

One day: 하루

Two days: 이틀

Three days: 사흘

Four days: 나흘

Five days: 닷새

Six days: 엿새

Seven days: 이레

Eight days: 여드레

Nine days: 아흐레

Ten days: 열흘

Eleven days: 열하루

Twelve days: 열이틀

etc.

하루 and 이틀 are pretty common. 사흘 and 나흘 less so. Nobody ever uses 댓새 and beyond. I've been told this by many Koreans. They always tell me after I use a word like 아흐레 or 엿새 in conversation. I actually wind up confusing them at first because those words are so rare.


jerrr13

Thats so useful thanks


NiciSarang

Thank god for that lol


ShreyaPanwar4

I want this type of concentration.


LYOYDr

Once again the translation is written in poor English. Given that the duolingo hover hint implies intention the best translation is the following:-

I intend to study for eight days.


YW7k14

Ling Ling of studying


AlexisRamyeon

Eight days a week is not enough to show I care


AlexisRamyeon

I don't have time for a meaningful reply. Practice!


astrojoy

Why doesn't 내가 work in this sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.