1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a recibir el diner…

"Ellos van a recibir el dinero."

Translation:They are going to receive the money.

April 6, 2014

8 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Why can't "el dinero" be translated as "money" without the article in this sentence?


SirMattypants

its the same distinction as "he's recieving money from her" [not any particular kind] vs "he's recieving the money from her" [an amount being referenced]


Clara_Elizabeth

Can "recibir" also be "get", as it can in English? Anyone?


MattYamagiwa

I certainly think so.


bodwisteve

i don't know but i believe it should be allowed, reporting it


TykaBooker

Even in English "recieve" and "get" are two different words with different meanings.


Luiz_F.

Why couldn't I use 'earn'?


rspreng

earn = ganar, and I can receive money without earning it, as a gift, lottery winner, etc.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.