1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "벚꽃은 맛있습니까?"

"벚꽃은 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Are cherry blossoms tasty?

November 9, 2017

22 Comments


SigniorGratiano

Earlier today 'tasty' wasn't accepted, but now 'delicious' isn't. 짜증나...


nleconte

Good use of 짜증나 ;)

Flag it.


mcguirepatr

Why do people eat cherry blossoms, which are flowers?


green_tidepods

some flowers are edible or can be modifies to be edible, im not sure if cherry blossoms are one of those flowers though


nzfleisher

I haven't heard about people eating cherry blossoms, but I know that people do sometimes eat some other types of flowers, such as hibiscus which I have seen in grocery stores. Also cauliflower and brussel sprouts are technically flowers even though they are not usually thought of that way.


YW7k14

I remember my neighbour eating some blue flowers that she grew in her garden.


TikaShier

I agree. Also, why do I sneeze a lot now? I know its not my spring allergies.


KyleDelane6

Why assume the sentence is said by a person? This could be an animal's line in a cartoon


Spadesofblu

I though it was apple blossoms lmao


Monzay

There is flowering tree called "Kachnar" in Indo-Pak. It's blossom stir fried with chicken is considered very delicious


ShelyMelin

Do people in korea eat cherry blossoms?


GwenaelleSv

Not cherry blossoms directly, but I have seen cherry blossom-flavoured snacks in Korea during spring and at cherry blossoms festivals


irYH6

NOPE. At least for 22 years as a Korean, I've never heard about people who eat cherry blossoms.


nleconte

Closest I've seen is cherry blossom flavored beer.


miloberrie

ive had cherry blossom flavoured mochi its so delicious


DominicIsi

Yes, and they taste like cherries.


Jeong-JinL

I've eaten stir fried marigolds and those are good. Why not?


tontonzark

In Some Countries we make jam with roses blossoms and we use some flowers to decorate the salad or a dish because we can eat them. We use also some other flowers blossoms to heal. But I've never tasted cherry blossoms


hyangiixi

No, Tasty/Delicious = 맛있다, Cool = 멋있다


EEdLoh

No. The two words are close though. 맛 is like flavor and I'm guessing 멋 is like style or coolness. So 맛있다 means to have flavor; to be tasty/delicious and 맛있다 is to have style; to be cool.


VIXX_LuvMyself

//NO! "Is cherry blossom tasty" should be accepted- I reported it! (2021-07-19)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.