"벚꽃은 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Are cherry blossoms tasty?

November 9, 2017

23 Comments


SigniorGratiano

Earlier today 'tasty' wasn't accepted, but now 'delicious' isn't. 짜증나...

November 9, 2017

nleconte

Good use of 짜증나 ;)

Flag it.

November 10, 2017

mcguirepatr

Why do people eat cherry blossoms, which are flowers?

December 3, 2017

TheJayEye

ikr? ppl could eat it, but why have the sentence for learning korean? Which is not going to be used anywhere, except maybe in japan. Totally not suitable for this course

January 24, 2018

TikaShier

I agree. Also, why do I sneeze a lot now? I know its not my spring allergies.

September 6, 2018

ShelyMelin

Do people in korea eat cherry blossoms?

June 14, 2018

irYH6

NOPE. At least for 22 years as a Korean, I've never heard about people who eat cherry blossoms.

July 9, 2018

nleconte

Closest I've seen is cherry blossom flavored beer.

July 9, 2018

TikaShier

that doesn't exist...does it?

September 6, 2018

TikaShier

no, and I'm a kid. I would know. I lived in Korea for almost my whole life. except for a few years in Japan. They dont eat them there, either

September 6, 2018

Chris_Stibs

can't i say 'Is cherry blossom delicious?' it marked it wrong

September 25, 2018

DominicIsi

Yes, and they taste like cherries.

January 22, 2019

TheJayEye

Why that sentence? If asking about cherry blossoms, could ask about it being pretty. Or if asking about it being tasty, one could have used a bread for it. Was bewildered looking at that sentence.

January 24, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

Duolingo do random sentences. They don't care about how wierd it is.

August 15, 2018

TikaShier

be nice

September 6, 2018

maracuja

is cherry blossom delicious ..?

July 13, 2018

TikaShier

no and I'm not gonna try

September 6, 2018

RaphalLefo1

Can it mean "cool"?

November 21, 2018

Keirakirae

No, Tasty/Delicious = 맛있다, Cool = 멋있다

April 12, 2019

EEdLoh

No. The two words are close though. 맛 is like flavor and I'm guessing 멋 is like style or coolness. So 맛있다 means to have flavor; to be tasty/delicious and 맛있다 is to have style; to be cool.

April 13, 2019

maracuja

"When a tree blossoms, it produces blossom." - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/blossom

therefore the correct answer should be "is cherry blossom delicious" - this is biggest frustration with this app that i have to learn american english to be able to get anywhere

December 26, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I've eaten stir fried marigolds and those are good. Why not?

March 9, 2019

tontonzark

In Some Countries we make jam with roses blossoms and we use some flowers to decorate the salad or a dish because we can eat them. We use also some other flowers blossoms to heal. But I've never tasted cherry blossoms

March 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.