"Hadikgevraagdomjouwoordeel?"

Translation:Had I asked for your judgment?

1 year ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Out of curiosity, would "Did I ask for your judgement" work here... only because in English that would mean the same thing.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Did I ask for your judgment?" = Heb ik om jouw oordeel gevraagd? It seems to me both the Dutch and English sentences above are not 'stand alone' sentences. There ought to be another clause. For example: "Had I asked for your judgment, would you have given it?"

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

Het is toch de voltooid verleden tijd?

Jij hebt je oordeel gegeven. Had ik erom gevraagd (voordat je het gaf)?

10 months ago

Soepkip5
Soepkip5

Ja klopt helemaal

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.