Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Had ik gevraagd om jouw oordeel?"

Translation:Had I asked for your judgment?

9 months ago

3 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Out of curiosity, would "Did I ask for your judgement" work here... only because in English that would mean the same thing.

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Did I ask for your judgment?" = Heb ik om jouw oordeel gevraagd? It seems to me both the Dutch and English sentences above are not 'stand alone' sentences. There ought to be another clause. For example: "Had I asked for your judgment, would you have given it?"

9 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Het is toch de voltooid verleden tijd?

Jij hebt je oordeel gegeven. Had ik erom gevraagd (voordat je het gaf)?

6 months ago