"It is dark here."

Translation:여기가 어두워요.

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


Komerinam

여기는 is the better translation.

January 19, 2018

hichew

Why is "여기에서 어두워요" wrong? Thanks :)

November 9, 2017

Jiminie_Chimchim

Shouldn't "여기는 어두워요" also be accepted?

May 25, 2018

habibaellamey

What's the difference between '여기가' and '여가에'?

May 28, 2018

viswarkarman

I'm not sure but I think the verb is actually "to be dark" so, as an 'adjective-y verb' it needs a noun (here the subject) to modify. In English, we say "It's dark", not just "Dark". (Well, the last is not grammatical, at least). 어두워요 alone would be "(implied 'it') is dark".

October 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.