"It is dark here."

Translation:여기가 어두워요.

November 9, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komerinam

여기는 is the better translation.


Jiminie_Chimchim

Shouldn't "여기는 어두워요" also be accepted?


IAQ812

As a native Korean, 여기는 어두워요 seems more natural:(


habibaellamey

What's the difference between '여기가' and '여가에'?


viswarkarman

I'm not sure but I think the verb is actually "to be dark" so, as an 'adjective-y verb' it needs a noun (here the subject) to modify. In English, we say "It's dark", not just "Dark". (Well, the last is not grammatical, at least). 어두워요 alone would be "(implied 'it') is dark".


hichew

Why is "여기에서 어두워요" wrong? Thanks :)


MAaqM

From my limited understanding: (breaking it down)

"yeogi" is here + "eseo" is from

Your saying 'here from'.


FA_Silence

여기에 어두워요 should be accepted imo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.