"I love her."

Translation:나는 그녀를 사랑해요.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laura690624

When do you use 저는 and when 나는?


Wang_Jackson

저는 is used formally when talking to a stranger, your boss etc. whereas 나는 is the polite form mostly used in every day conversations with your friends.


hichew

Why is "나는 그녀가 사랑해요" wrong? Thanks :)


wintertriangles

사랑하다 needs an object, you love "x", so it needs the object particle.


FaizalZahid

It looks like you're saying "I love ... she loves ..." but no object to love.


DMd619327

Any particular reason why 내가 instead of 나는 doesn't work here?


Dcmmhihi

Then tell her!


Shaxton

How would this be said in spoken Korean, given that 그녀 is apparently considered offensive?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.