"Zij volgen andere programma's."

Translation:They are taking other programs.

1 year ago

6 Comments


NCThom
Plus

In American English, we are more like to say that we are in a program than we are to say that we are taking one. Even following seems more natural than taking. We take classes when we are in a program.

This assumes that "programs" here refers to academic programs, as in "This university has several excellent programs in foreign language study. I am in the Dutch program. I'm taking the introductory classes now."

6 months ago

Jonjonjohny

It feels disjoined in British English too IMO.

3 months ago

dachsimexil
Plus

@NCThom, I saw your other comment referencing this one, and I commented in that thread on "programma" as well. I agree that this translation conflates "being in a program" and "taking a course". It seems like "programma" is more akin to "major" or "(academic) department", e.g. "They have different majors", "They're majoring in different subjects", or "They're in different departments". My $0.02.

1 month ago

OnkelD

Why do they sometimes use an apostrophe to pluralize? I'm guessing it's when the word ends in a vowel; but that is just a wild guess. Bedankt!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Yes, if the singular noun ends in -a, -i, -o, or -u the plural is formed by adding 's. There aren't many words in Dutch that end in -y, but baby's also follows that rule.

1 year ago

vytah

If the word ends in a vowel other than short e, then that vowel is long.

If you add -s blindly, the vowel becomes short, and that's wrong. So you could either:

  • double the letter to keep the vowel long: programmaas

  • add an apostrophe to keep the base word and the ending separate: programma's

The Dutch have picked the latter.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.