1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 게으릅니다."

"개가 게으릅니다."

Translation:The dog is lazy.

November 9, 2017

27 Comments


V375981

Wait a second...The dog speaks in English and Korean,dances,sings and does all kinds of things.Just because it didn't catch a ball, it became lazy!


knees02

They're being mean to the dog, it doesn't deserve such mistreatment


DarthMalcolm

I think it deserves to be lazy aftet all those activities.


moevnt

he also writes


jas_amy

But it didn't catch the cat too


Asraelite

Does a quick brown fox by any chance jump over it?


Staszek456

빠른 갈색 여우가 게으른 개 위에 뜁니다 :)


aeshyrel

That dog is me HAHAHA


SabianF

저도 너무 게을러


the1684278

Did you just call ME a dog?!!!!!!


Anne298356

I can't pronounce this, hmp


Obi113903

Whattabout "The Lazy Dog"?


paranb

That would be "게으른 개".


Ingeborg981285

Can anybody translate the word lazy in romanisation? Is it Keh-rung...


DaemonBeats

Sounds like this:

게・으・릅・니・다

Geh ・eu (sounds like the 'oo' in good or book)・reum (same 'oo' sound) ・ni・da

With the m sound before the 니, make it a bit nasal-ish and short


ph.mUKL8F

The are dogs good but the pigs are lazy


ArchangelUriel

It was me who is lazy, precisely.


Coffeenected

as far as I know, there's no "the" or "is" etc in Korean. Why does Duolingo insist that we use them? Am I wrong? Does this make sense?


sdltris

the audacity to call me a freaking dog


Keishaaaaaaaaa

The dog is lazy and so am i :


dieprinzessin

Mnemo for German speakers:

Kehr um = go back Go back and do your job... Ke-eu-reu-da/게으르다 > to be lazy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.