1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "계란은 닭고기입니까?"

"계란은 닭고기입니까?"

Translation:Are chicken eggs chicken?

November 9, 2017

14 Comments


NadiaAgust

the translation is sooo......


ARMY_In_Distress

Illuminati Confirmed


tessabanessa

Yes but the real question is, which came first?


tineeblusher

If you are religious then most likely the chicken came first


KoreaFreak

Actually , this sentence means: "Are eggs chicken meat?", as "고기" means "meat". Hence, the phrase makes no sense. Typically for Duolingo! ;-D


SeanFogart4

If eggs, like fish, aren't meat in the 고기 sense, what are they? It's surely a quirk of English to say, "meat, eggs and fish" for the food group. Heck even in English people talk about coconut meat ("코코넛 고기" only 37 hits vs 871 000 for "coconut meat") or used to. Now I get coconut flesh (. . . and who wants to eat flesh?) which is technically copra (코프라) -- never heard of that before . . .


dreesha.ma

What's the difference between 달걀 and 계란?


nleconte

From here (without editing):

계란 is composed of chinese letter. 계 means a chicken. and 란 means a egg.

달걀 is a pure Korean word 닭 is a chicken and 알 is egg.


TKH1964

"Is an egg chicken?" Is not accepted.


j3nny8675309

A revised version ("Is an egg a chicken?") of your answer is accepted.


4SGa6

Some of the sentences in Korean Duolingo learning process are so dumb and nonsense


SeraDesu

hi what does this mean... is "are chicken eggs chicken?" supposed to mean something like "are these chicken eggs"??


Mariam675031

why can't I ask this question in singular? Is a (chicken)egg chicken(meat)?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.