"계란은 닭고기입니까?"

Translation:Are chicken eggs chicken?

November 9, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NadiaAgust

the translation is sooo......


ARMY_In_Distress

Illuminati Confirmed


tessabanessa

Yes but the real question is, which came first?


tineeblusher

If you are religious then most likely the chicken came first


aestheticjett

If you're religious, yes. If you look at it logically, the egg had to come first to produce a chicken. The egg was probably an egg of some ancient bird that was either fertilised by a different bird or mutated so that a chicken hatched from it.


sugarlino

Actually i read somewhere that the chicken did come first because the eggs have a layer over their shell and that layer can only be produced inside chicken's bodies soooo


KoreaFreak

Actually , this sentence means: "Are eggs chicken meat?", as "고기" means "meat". Hence, the phrase makes no sense. Typically for Duolingo! ;-D


SeanFogart4

If eggs, like fish, aren't meat in the 고기 sense, what are they? It's surely a quirk of English to say, "meat, eggs and fish" for the food group. Heck even in English people talk about coconut meat ("코코넛 고기" only 37 hits vs 871 000 for "coconut meat") or used to. Now I get coconut flesh (. . . and who wants to eat flesh?) which is technically copra (코프라) -- never heard of that before . . .


konichiwadavid

In this case 닭 is a stand-alone word, and it should be used for this example to be correct. 계란은 닭입니까?

닭고기 is used for chicken meat to be eaten.

물고기 literally is water meat, but is only used for living fish whereas 생선 is used for fish meat to be cooked/eaten. 물 by itself just means water.


dreesha.ma

What's the difference between 달걀 and 계란?


nleconte

From here (without editing):

계란 is composed of chinese letter. 계 means a chicken. and 란 means a egg.

달걀 is a pure Korean word 닭 is a chicken and 알 is egg.


4SGa6

Some of the sentences in Korean Duolingo learning process are so dumb and nonsense


TKH1964

"Is an egg chicken?" Is not accepted.


j3nny8675309

A revised version ("Is an egg a chicken?") of your answer is accepted.


Sera900

hi what does this mean... is "are chicken eggs chicken?" supposed to mean something like "are these chicken eggs"??


konichiwadavid

I think it's supposed to be a philosophical question.

"Is a chicken egg (considered as) a chicken?"

If it lives long enough to hatch the animal is a chicken, but if it isn't fertilezed it doesn't have life. "When does the egg become a chicken?"

Technically, 계란 just means egg, so the sentence could be interpreted as "Is the egg a chicken (egg or is it some other animals egg)?"


yuenolyvia

wth is this translation?


Mariam675031

why can't I ask this question in singular? Is a (chicken)egg chicken(meat)?


konichiwadavid

That should be accepted. It accepts "is the egg a chicken" as of March 2022. Maybe they wanted "the" instead of "a"?


937u2

계란(닭이 낳은 알)=달걀 Is the egg chicken?


JinChang2

What the hell is this question

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.