"계란은 닭고기입니까?"

Translation:Are chicken eggs chicken?

November 9, 2017

13 Comments


NadiaAgust

the translation is sooo......

November 9, 2017

TKH1964

"Is an egg chicken?" Is not accepted.

June 15, 2018

j3nny8675309

A revised version ("Is an egg a chicken?") of your answer is accepted.

March 23, 2019

tessabanessa

Yes but the real question is, which came first?

November 10, 2017

tineeblusher

If you are religious then most likely the chicken came first

December 29, 2017

dreesha.ma

What's the difference between 달걀 and 계란?

October 6, 2018

nleconte

From here (without editing):

계란 is composed of chinese letter. 계 means a chicken. and 란 means a egg.

달걀 is a pure Korean word 닭 is a chicken and 알 is egg.

October 6, 2018

SeraDesu

hi what does this mean... is "are chicken eggs chicken?" supposed to mean something like "are these chicken eggs"??

September 29, 2018

4SGa6

Some of the sentences in Korean Duolingo learning process are so dumb and nonsense

January 10, 2019

JockPuddy

Having obscure questions keeps users alert, as they pass without properly comprehending the sentences

February 23, 2019

JockPuddy

Bro thats deep

February 23, 2019

Mariam675031

why can't I ask this question in singular? Is a (chicken)egg chicken(meat)?

March 21, 2019

Mirimagic

???

April 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.