"Thank you. You're welcome."

Translation:감사합니다. 천만에요.

November 9, 2017

6 Comments


Nasta888092

Do people actually say 천만에요?

November 9, 2017

nleconte

From TTMIK

Many Korean textbooks introduce 천만에요 [cheon-ma-nae-yo] as an expression that you can use when someone says “Thank you.” to you. So, it can be translated as “You are welcome.” or “Don’t mention it.” in English. Here, 천만 literally means ten million, which is basically a very large number. In the past, when people were talking about something unlikely to happen, they used this word “천만” and here, -에 means “in” or “at” referring to a location and “요” makes the sentence 존댓말, the polite form. So all toghether, it means “even in thousands or tens of thousands of situations like this, you don’t have to say “Thanks” to me.” In everyday conversations in modern-day Korean, however, the expression 아니에요 [a-ni-e-yo] is more commonly used than 천만에요. You can still hear 천만에요 being used in some TV dramas, movies or in books, but not many people actually “say” this in their daily conversations.

November 10, 2017

wintertriangles

Only foreigners

November 9, 2017

CooperReid4

No they don't. Like I've been living here in korea talking to people in korean everyday (literally) and I have yet to hear that phrase. Usually it's 아니요, 네, or 괜찮아요. If anything.

February 24, 2018

AricAdam

I think they just say 내

November 13, 2017

KevinLim417715

No

January 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.