1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os meninos fecham a janela."

"Os meninos fecham a janela."

Translation:The boys close the window.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments


JoymiMelenciano

I wanna have someone I can chat with in portuguese....to practice my learning!!


brunodc2011

They gotta be careful, the windows are dangerous according to a previous lesson.


Areop-Enap

There are some really STUPID typos here that duolingo considers as felonies. 'thee' instead of 'the'. 'Chose' instead of 'close'. I mean, they're words, yes, but it's unnerving.


moudy93

Por favor, what is the difference between calar and fechar? Are they used interchangeably?


sharkbbb
  • fechar = to close
  • calar = to become silent

While originally in Spanish, there is a famous exclamation, "Por que não te calas?" in Portuguese.


Paulenrique

"Calar" is also a bit offensive in Portuguese.

  • Cale a boca (fique quito[a]) = shut up/shut your mouth.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.