"At two o'clock, I saw fourteen sheep there."

Translation:Ve dvě hodiny jsem tam viděla čtrnáct ovcí.

November 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imaldastar

Ve dvě hodiny, viděla jsem tam čtrnáct ovcí.

do you mean to tell me there wouldn't be a comma in the czech sentence but there would be in the english one?


Instafluff

My question is how would we stress the Tam while keeping the 2nd position rule?


AgnusOinas

Stressing it means moving it out of the 2nd position (where it is by default). You can stress is as the topic (1st position) or as the focus (last position). These will be applicable in certain contexts only:

Topic:

  • A: Pojďme na louku. (Let's go to the meadow.)
  • B: Tam jsem (ve dvě hodiny) viděl 14 ovcí. -- (Speaking of the meadow,) that's where I saw 14 sheep. The place (tam) is now the topic, following up on what was mentioned before.

Focus:

  • Kde jsi viděl těch 14 ovcí? (Where did you see those 14 sheep?)
  • Viděl jsem je tam. -- I saw them over there.

The sentence in this exercise makes it really hard to make "tam" the focus because it contains a lot of information that is very unlikely to be less important then "tam". Perhaps when correcting someone:

  • A: František tady ve 2 hodiny viděl 14 ovcí. -- František saw 14 sheep here at 2 o'clock.
  • František: Ne, ve 2 hodiny jsem 14 ovcí vidět tam! -- No, it was over there that I saw 14 sheep at 2 o'clock.
  • František again: Tady jsem viděl 14 ovcí v 5 hodin. -- As for here (topic), I saw 14 sheep here at 5 o'clock (focus)
  • Or, instead, František: Tady jsem viděl ve 2 hodiny 18 ovcí. -- As for here (topic), I saw 18 sheep (focus) here at 2 o'clock.

Instafluff

Oh wow, this helps so much!! :O Thank you for the super detailed explanation of all of this and how/when we can move tam out of the 2nd position rule too!


JohnBraga1

why feminine assumed (viděla)?


kacenka9

Why not? There are 289 czech versions of this sentence that are accepted as a correct answer. One had to be picked as "the main". Happens to be a feminine version.


Tom307502

Following up on JohnBraga's question, does the gender for "videla" agree with the speaker, who in this case would be female, or does it agree with the things the speaker sees?


svrsheque

easier to remember that the verb endings always reflect the subject of the verb.


venik212

I tried: Ve dve hodiny jsem tam viděl 14 ovci, but it was not one of the 289 correct solutions. Why?


VladaFu

Spell out out the numbers. You didn't come here to learn that fourteen in Czech is 14, did you?


angie851926

How would be "during 2hours i saw 14 sheep there"? I'm often confused


VladaFu

Během dvanácti hodin jsem tam viděla čtrnáct ovcí.
Za dvanáct hodin jsem tam viděla čtrnáct ovcí.


Squeeeem

Sorry... just to make sure - dvanáct hodin is twelve hours, right? Not two hours? And thank you (and all the mods!) for your endless help showing us the different ways to phrase sentences, I've learned so much from them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.