1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The goat cheese is hers."

"The goat cheese is hers."

Translation:Brânza de capră este a sa.

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


-masteRice-

Why can I not say "Branza de capra este al ei"?


JohnGardne7

I think branza is feminine and al is masculine.


Robocops27

Isn't Cascaval goat cheese? That is what they called it when I was in Sighisoara.


PhilipNikolayev

Cașcaval is made of cow milk.


LilaWK

Apparently they call everything that's not 'fancy cheese' cascaval, haha! According to my partner from Calarasi

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.