"Když jsem otevřel oči, můj pokoj byl prázdný."

Translation:When I opened my eyes, my room was empty.

11/9/2017, 11:29:56 AM

2 Comments


HenriqueMa402882

I wrote "When I opened the eyes, my bedroom was empty" as it was bot mentioned any possessive term for the word "eyes". Is it really incorrect?

11/9/2017, 11:29:56 AM

kacenka9
Mod

If you can use a possessive pronoun in English, do it. English always prefers possessives over articles. One would never say "the eyes" about your own eyes. At the same time, Czech is only using possessives when completely necessary.

11/9/2017, 1:23:11 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.