"Když jsem otevřel oči, můj pokoj byl prázdný."

Translation:When I opened my eyes, my room was empty.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenMa402882

I wrote "When I opened the eyes, my bedroom was empty" as it was bot mentioned any possessive term for the word "eyes". Is it really incorrect?


kacenka9

If you can use a possessive pronoun in English, do it. English always prefers possessives over articles. One would never say "the eyes" about your own eyes. At the same time, Czech is only using possessives when completely necessary.


Tom307502

What case is "pokoj"? Shouldn't this be in nominative in this sentence?


AgnusOinas

It is nominative, sure.


Janmunroe

So, quick question. From other exercises in this grouping, it seems this could also be written "Kdyz jsem otevrel oci, muj pokoj je prazdny." and retain the same meaning. Correct?


AgnusOinas

No... the room WAS empty at the time when I opened my eyes.

I wonder what gave you the impression that you could use the present tense. Czech only has 3 tenses and it's rarely possible to change them without changing the meaning.


Janmunroe

Sentences like "Katerina vzdy vedela, co CHCE." and "Stezoval si, ze JE polevka studena." Both of which are translated in the past tense.


AgnusOinas

Those are sentences where all other European languages use the present tense, but English backshifts the tense due to something called "reported speech", it's a peculiarity of English. A typical example is as follows:

  • František řekl: "Jsem unavený". -- František said: "I am tired."
  • František řekl, že je unavený. -- František said he was tired.

This is different from sentences that are in the past, no matter whether the past is defined by a set expression or by a temporal clause, it's still the same past situation requiring a past tense:

  • My room was empty two hours ago. -- Můj pokoj byl prázdný před dvěma hodinami.
  • My room was empty when I came home. -- Můj pokoj byl prázdný, když jsem přišel domů.

Janmunroe

Cool. BTW, thanks for you long note last week. Yes, I misread "pops up" as "pops" and yes, you're absolutely correct that "pops up" means "occurs" or "happens (as in makes an appearance)." A person can also "pop in" for a visit. It usually has the context of "unexpectedly".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.