1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘은 연습이 어려웠어요."

"오늘은 연습이 어려웠어요."

Translation:Practice was difficult today.

November 9, 2017

11 Comments


L3OKas7Ro

"Today practice was difficult" is an incorrect sentence. "Today, practice was difficult" or "Today's practice was difficult" would be better.


nleconte

Yeah, that's probably because of Duolingo's decision to not pay attention to capitalization and punctuation.

Hence, the ones without are also included in their database and can show up in the exercises.


MystaryPi

I said "Today's practice was difficult" and got it wrong... I agree.


CooperReid4

Yeah but I would guess, speaking from my own experience, that people talk like that


HanakoFukui

Indeed. Took the words right out of my mouth


LYOYDr

Today the practice was difficult.


Yves935483

the correct answer is still marked wrong since identified above 2 months ago.


leesan55

the practice was difficult today - wrong?


nanawrote

I wrote "the practice today was hard" and was marked wrong


oee16

(1) 오늘은 연습이 어려웠다. = Practice was difficult, today in particular. / Today, practice was difficult. => 오늘, sentential adverb describing 'practice was difficult'.

(2) 연습은 오늘 어려웠다. = As to practice, it was difficult today. => 오늘, componential adverb describing 'adj. difficult'.

연습이 오늘 어려웠다. = Practice was difficult today. (as above)

(3) 오늘 연습은 어려웠다. = 오늘의 연습은 어려웠다(where 의 is abstracted) = Of today's practice, it was difficult.

오늘 연습이 어려웠다. = Today's practice was difficult. (as above)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.