1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty umíš líp anglicky než čes…

"Ty umíš líp anglicky než česky!"

Translation:You speak English better than Czech!

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


Leyla376769

You know English better than Czech! Why was this not accepted as a corect answer? And You know more English than Czech is a correct answer??? For real?

November 9, 2017

kacenka9

That version has been among accepted answers for over a year

November 9, 2017

ion1122

If you wanted to say that you knew the Czech language well, ypu could also use the noun for Czech (language), which is "čeština".

The word "česky" here is not a noun but an adverb.

January 3, 2018

PollyLeblova

I think you speak english better than czech should be accepted. Lip comes from lepsi.

January 27, 2018

Renardo_11

You speak English better than Czech is the proposed answer, at least presently.

August 26, 2018

cozarro

where does "líp" come from, is this kind of synonym of "lépe"?

February 1, 2019

VladaFu

It is a less formal form of lépe.

February 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.