1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty umíš líp anglicky než čes…

"Ty umíš líp anglicky než česky!"

Translation:You speak English better than Czech!

November 9, 2017

11 Comments


Leyla376769

You know English better than Czech! Why was this not accepted as a corect answer? And You know more English than Czech is a correct answer??? For real?


kacenka9

That version has been among accepted answers for over a year


ion1122

If you wanted to say that you knew the Czech language well, ypu could also use the noun for Czech (language), which is "čeština".

The word "česky" here is not a noun but an adverb.


PollyLeblova

I think you speak english better than czech should be accepted. Lip comes from lepsi.


Renardo_11

You speak English better than Czech is the proposed answer, at least presently.


cozarro

where does "líp" come from, is this kind of synonym of "lépe"?


VladaFu

It is a less formal form of lépe.


GeraldTurn7

You're better at English than Czech


AgnusOinas

You mean "than".

Cz: "Jsi lepší v angličtině než v češtině", or better: "Angličtina ti jde líp než čeština."


Juggler69

Well, I do have a 49 year head start on my English!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.